The FDA Food Safety Modernization Act (P.L. 111-353)
[…] Facility: FFDCA § 415(b) [21 U.S.C. § 350d(b)] defines a food facility as "any factory, warehouse, or establishment (including a factory, warehouse, or establishment of an importer) that manufactures, processes, packs, or holds food. Such term does not include farms; restaurants; other retail food establishments; nonprofit food establishments in which food is prepared for or served directly to the consumer; or fishing vessels (except such vessels engaged in processing as defined in [21 C.F.R. 123.3(k)])."

Retail Food Establishment: Defined in 21 C.F.R. 1.227(b)(11) as "an establishment that sells food products directly to consumers as its primary function." Such establishments may include restaurants, grocery stores, convenience stores, vending machine locations, and establishments that manufacture/process, pack, or hold food as their primary function (if the annual monetary value of sales of food products directly to consumers exceeds the annual