Veterans Affairs: The U.S. Court of Appeals
[…] 14 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).
15 Id. § 5104(a).
16 Id. § 7266(a).
17 Id. § 5107(a).
18 Id. § 7266(a).
19 The NOA is a notice sent by the appellant or his/her counsel seeking CAVC review of the BVA’s final decision. To
be considered a NOA, the document must follow the requirements of Rule 3(c)of the CAVC’s Rules of Practice and
Procedure. The NOA must provide the name, address, and phone number of appellant(s); identify the BVA decision
being appealed; and provide appropriate information if being filed by the veteran’s representative.
20 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a).
21 To date, no legislation has been enacted modifying the 120-day rule.
22 38 U.S.C. § 7253(a). 38 U.S.C. § 7253(b) provides that “not more than the number equal to the next whole number
greater than one-half of the number of judges of the Court may be members of the same political party.” 38 U.S.C. §
7253(h) provides for the temporary expansion of the court from January 1, 2002, through August 15, 2005. The
authorized number of judges provided for by 38 U.S.C. § 7253(a) was increased by two; one nominated and appointed