Veterans Affairs: The U.S. Court of Appeals
[…] increases, as of December 31, 2009, from seven to nine the maximum numbers of judges on the CAVC. As of January
1, 2013, no appointment may be made to the CAVC that would result in there being more than nine judges.
23 Id. § 7252(b).
24 38 U.S.C. § 7253(c) provides that when a judge who is nominated by the President for appointment to an additional
term on the Court without a break in service, and whose term of office expires while that nomination is pending before
the Senate, may continue in office for up to one year while that nomination is pending.
25 Id. § 7253(b), (f). 38 U.S.C. § 7253(f) provides that a judge of the Court may be removed from office by the
President on “grounds of misconduct, neglect of duty, or engaging in the practice of law.” The President may not
remove a judge of the Court from office on any other ground.
Congressional Research Service
2

The U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims—Judicial Review of VA Decision Making

circumstances, retired CAVC judges may be recalled for further service on the CAVC.26 At the