Legal Issues Associated with the Development of Carbon Dioxide Sequestration Technology
[…] The ownership of any pore space in strata may be conveyed in the manner provided by law for the transfer of mineral interests in real property. No agreement conveying mineral or other interests underlying the surface shall act to convey ownership of any pore space in the stratum unless the agreement explicitly conveys that ownership interest.

45.

See generally id. at §§ 35-11-314, 35-11-315, 35-11-316, and 35-11-317.

46.

Id. at § 35-11-316(c).

47.

Wyo. Stat. § 34-1-153(a) (2009).

48.

Id. at § 34-1-153(b). In its entirety, § 34-1-153(b) provides:

No owner of pore space, other person holding any right to control pore space or other surface or subsurface interest holder, shall be liable for the effects of injecting carbon dioxide for geologic sequestration purposes, or for the effects of injecting other substances for the purpose of geologic sequestration which substances are injected incidental to the injection of carbon dioxide, solely by virtue of their interest or by their having given consent to the injection.

49.

N.D. Cent. Code § 47-31-02.

50.

Id. at § 47-31-03.

51.

Id. at § 47-31-04.

52.

N.D. Cent.