National Security Letters: Proposals in the
[…] the Judiciary
, 110th Cong., 2d sess. (2008)(testimony of Michael J. Woods, former Chief of the FBI’s National Security
Law Unit), available on Oct. 23, 2009 at [ http://judiciary.senate.gov/pdf/08-04-23WoodsTestimony.pdf ].
72 P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 192 (2006), and P.L. 109-178, 120 Stat. 278 (2006), respectively.
73 Depending upon one’s perspective these provisions may be described as nondisclosure provisions, secrecy
provisions, or gag order provisions. The descriptions are used interchangeably without any intended connotations in
this report.
74 18 U.S.C. 2709(c), 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(D), 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d).
75 15 U.S.C. 1681v(a). Such agencies would presumably include at a minimum those agencies who are members of the
“intelligence community,” see e.g., 50 U.S.C. 401a(4)(“The term ‘intelligence community’ includes the following: (A)
The Office of the Director of National Intelligence. (B) The Central Intelligence Agency. (C) The National Security
Agency. (D) The Defense Intelligence Agency. (E) The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. (F) The National
Reconnaissance Office. (G) Other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection of specialized national
intelligence through reconnaissance programs. (H) The intelligence elements of the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
13

National Security Letters: Proposals in the 112th Congress

oversight, since it would centralize authority to issue NSLs in the FBI (other than in the case of
employee security investigations under the National Security Act). Moreover, the Justice