National Security Letters: Proposals in the
[…] The Director or the Director’s designee may make such a certification only if [he or she] has
determined in writing that—(1) such information is necessary for the conduct of an authorized
foreign counterintelligence investigation; and (2) there are specific and articulable facts giving
reason to believe that the consumer—(A) is a foreign power ... or a person who is not United States
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
2

National Security Letters: Proposals in the 112th Congress

• The National Security Act NSL section remained unchanged, but section 358(g)
of the USA PATRIOT Act added a new Fair Credit Reporting Act NSL section
627, 15 U.S.C. 1681v. The new section obligated consumer reporting agencies to
provide consumer information and reports to a federal agency “authorized to
conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence activities or
analysis related to, international terrorism.”14 Senior federal agency officials were
empowered to issue the NSL with a certification that the information was
“necessary for the agency’s conduct or such investigation, activity, or analysis.”15
2006 Amendments