Intelligence Identities Protection Act
[…] Legislation of the House Permanent Select Comm. on Intelligence
, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981); Intelligence Identities
Protection Act of 1981—S. 391: Hearing before the Subcomm. on Security and Terrorism of the Senate Comm. on the
Judiciary
, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981).
5 S.Rept. 97-201, at 7-10, reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 151-54.
6 “Intelligence agency” is defined to mean “the Central Intelligence Agency, a foreign intelligence component of the
Department of Defense, or the foreign counterintelligence or foreign counterterrorism components of the Federal
Bureau of Investigation.” 50 U.S.C.§ 426(5).
7 “Informant” is defined to mean “any individual who furnishes information to an intelligence agency in the course of a
confidential relationship protecting the identity of such individual from public disclosure.” 50 U.S.C. § 426(6).
Congressional Research Service
2

Intelligence Identities Protection Act

according to the level of access to classified information the offender exploited. Offenders
without authorized access to classified information are subject to punishment only if they