Intelligence Identities Protection Act
[…] “a series of acts with a common purpose or objective.”
Section 424 establishes extraterritorial jurisdiction for offenses committed overseas only where
the offender is a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident alien.
Under 50 U.S.C. § 422, it is a defense to a prosecution under 50 U.S.C. § 421 that, prior to the
commission of the offense, the United States publicly acknowledged or revealed the intelligence
relationship to the United States of the covert agent involved. In addition, this provision precludes

9 50 U.S.C. § 426 (3) defines “disclose” to mean “to communicate, provide, impart, transmit, transfer, convey, publish,
or otherwise make available.”
10 50 U.S.C. § 426(4) defines “covert agent” to mean:
(A) a present or retired officer or employee of an intelligence agency or a present or retired member
of the armed forces assigned to duty with an intelligence agency—