Murder or Attempted Murder of a Member
[…] record; (3) commission of the offense “under severe mental or emotional disturbance.”63
Mitigating factors may also be found “in the defendant’s background, record, or character or any
other circumstance of the offense.”64
A federal death sentence is subject to appellate review.65 If upheld, the defendant is committed to
the custody of the Attorney General for execution.66 The sentence of death, however, may not be
carried out if the defendant lacks the mental capacity, as a result of mental disability, “to
understand the death penalty and why it was imposed.”67

59 18 U.S.C. 3593(b). The court may conduct the hearing without a jury, if the prosecutor and defendant agree, 18
U.S.C. 3592(b)(3).
60 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(“A defendant who has been found guilty of ... (2) any other offense for which a sentence of
death is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593 – (A)
intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal
force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died
as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act
created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the
act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to
death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to
death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”).
61 18 U.S.C. 3593(e); e.g., United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931 (9th Cir. 2007).
62 18 U.S.C. 3592(c), (c)(1), (c)(6), (14), (16).
63 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(1), (5), (6).
64 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(8).
65 18 U.S.C. 3595.
66 18 U.S.C. 3596.
67 18 U.S.C. 3596(c).