Murder or Attempted Murder of a Member
[…] photographs in the courtroom during judicial proceedings or the broadcasting of judicial proceedings from the
courtroom”).
53 F.R.Crim.P. 43.
54 F.R.Evid.
55 United States v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 10 (1985).
56 VI WIGMORE ON EVIDENCE §§1837-1842 (1940 ed.).
57 18 U.S.C. 3771(4); see also In re Mikhel, 453 F.3d 1137, 1140 (9th Cir. 2006)(a trial court may bar a victim-witness
only upon a showing by clear and convincing proof that the victim-witness’s testimony will be materially altered as a
consequence of attendance).
58 18 U.S.C. 3510(b)(“Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States district court shall
not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim
may, during the sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family or as to
any other factor for which notice is required under section 3593(a)”). Note that the statute does not speak of trial
witnesses who are victims. United States v. McVeigh, 958 F.Supp. 512, 515 (D. Colo. 1997).
Congressional Research Service
7

Murder or Attempted Murder of a Member of Congress and Other Federal Officials

Sentencing
Capital Punishment