Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] 43 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). The statute emphasizes that “[t]he authorities granted to the President ... may only be exercised
to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for
purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with
any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.”
50 U.S.C. § 1701(b).
44 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(A).
45 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(B). The USA PATRIOT Act, P.L. 107-56, § 106(1)(B), 115 Stat. 277, added “block during
the pendency of an investigation.”
46 50 U.S.C. § 1702(3)(b)(1) specifies that the authority granted to the President does not include authority to regulate
“any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of
value.”
47 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2).
48 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3). It has been held that the plain language of the statute does not include monetary aid within
the humanitarian aid exception. Veterans Peace Convoy Inc. v. Schultz, 722 F. Supp. 1425 (S.D. Tex. 1988); Holy Land