Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] 164 31 C.F.R. § 501.806.
165 31 C.F.R. § 807.
166 31 C.F.R. § 501.807.
167 In its Final Report to Congress, the Judicial Review Commission on Foreign Asset Control, 113-116 (2001),
mentioned this possible consequence of what it had identified as deficiencies in OFAC’s administrative process: lack of
an appeal process, inability to review the record on which OFAC based its decision, lack of a right to a prompt post- or
pre-designation hearing, and lack of requirements for a written record.
168 A list of requirements is contained in 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.806(b) - (d).
169 31 C.F.R. § 806(e) references 31 C.F.R. § 501.602, which authorizes OFAC to require production under oath of
reports and records of any transaction subject to OFAC’s regulations, including “the production of any books of
account, letters or other papers connected with any such transaction or property, in the custody or control of the persons
required to make such reports.” The regulation also authorizes OFAC to issue subpoenas to require attendance and
testimony of witness and production of documents relating to any matter under investigation.
170 54 Fed. Reg. 49,258, 24,259 (November 29, 1989); 55 Fed. Reg. 2, 644, 2,645 (January 26, 1990).