Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] blocking to have resulted from mistaken identity.
154 647 F. Supp. 2d 857 (N.D. Ohio 2009).
155 The federal district court has also issued an injunction enjoining the Department of the Treasury and OFAC from
designating KindHearts as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist pending the court’s fashioning of a remedy for the
violation of the plaintiff’s constitutional rights. KindHearts for Charitable Humanitarian Development, Inc. v. Geithner,
647 Fed Supp. 2d 857 (N.D. Ohio, 2009).
156 31 C.F.R. § 501.805.
157 31 C.F.R. § 501.806.
158 31 C.F.R. § 501.807.
159 5 U.S.C. § 552.
160 5 U.S.C. § 552a.
161 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.805 (a), (b)and (d).
162 31 C.F.R. § 501.806.
163 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c) provides that “[i]n any judicial review of a determination made under this section, if the
determination was based on classified information ... such information may be submitted to the reviewing court ex
parte and in camera.”
Congressional Research Service
21
Executive Order 13438
OFAC’s regulations provide procedures to (1) have funds unblocked that have been blocked
through mistaken identity164 and (2) have a designation reconsidered or to assert that changed