Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] the extent that they affected its litigation. Ultimately, the Supreme Court interpreted the language of IEEPA to
authorize the President’s action, saying, “where, as here, the settlement of claims has been determined to be a necessary
incident to the resolution of a major foreign policy dispute between our country and another, and where, as here, we
can conclude that Congress acquiesced in the President’s action, we are not prepared to say that the President lacks the
power to settle such claims.” Id. at 688.
67 Exec. Order No. 12438, Section 1(a)(i).
Congressional Research Service
10
Executive Order 13438
of violence or any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this
order....”68
(3) Persons determined “to be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to act for or
on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests in property are
blocked pursuant to this order....”69
The executive order, moreover, provides that these prohibitions include “the making of any
contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person
whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order, and ... the receipt of