Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] informational materials.47 Humanitarian aid48 is excepted to the blocking authority; however,
humanitarian aid may be restricted if the President determines that humanitarian aid “would
seriously impair his ability to deal with” the national emergency; is coerced; or would endanger
U.S. armed forces.49
(4) Until 2001, IEEPA did not authorize the vesting of property, i.e., taking title to blocked or
frozen property. With the enactment of the USA PATRIOT Act50 in 2001, IEEPA provides
authority for the President, during “armed hostilities” or when the United States has been
43 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). The statute emphasizes that “[t]he authorities granted to the President ... may only be exercised
to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for
purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with
any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.”
50 U.S.C. § 1701(b).
44 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(A).
45 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(B). The USA PATRIOT Act, P.L. 107-56, § 106(1)(B), 115 Stat. 277, added “block during
the pendency of an investigation.”