Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] The legal services provisions of the Iraq regulations are similar to other OFAC regulations which
prohibit the provision of services, including legal services, to designated persons or blocked
entities and require a specific license for all but a limited list of legal services for which a general
license124 is provided in the regulations.125 For reimbursement for any legal services, application
must be made to OFAC for a specific license.126
OFAC’s Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations, which appear to be the model for the Iraq
regulations, illustrate this framework. Under 31 C.F.R. § 594.406, “U.S. persons127 may not,
except as authorized by or pursuant to this part, provide legal ... services to a person whose
property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to § 594.201(a).”128 Under 31 C.F.R. §
594.506, five types of legal services are authorized “provided that all receipts of payment of
professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses must be specifically licensed.”129 Other