Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] the executive order, including a statement that appears to indicate that one of the desired effects
of the order is to motivate foreign financial institutions to voluntarily comply with these
prohibitions.74 She also is reported to have indicated that the executive order: (1) is needed to
supplement current sanctions programs because these cover elements of the former Saddam
Hussein regime75 and Al Qaeda,76 but not insurgent groups now active in Iraq; (2) is intended to
apply to “Shia militia groups linked with Iran, Sunni insurgent groups with sanctuary in Syria and
68 Id., Section 1(a)(ii).
69 Id., Section 1(a)(iii)
70 Id., Section 1(b).
71 Id., Section 2.
72 Id., Section 4. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2), humanitarian aid may be prohibited if the President makes a
determination “that such donations (A) would seriously impair his ability to deal with any national emergency declared
under section 1701 ..., (B) are in response to coercion against the proposed recipient or donor, or (C) are in a situation
where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by circumstances.”
73 Id., Section 5.
74 Spencer Ackerman, “Treasury: Exec. Order ‘Filling in the Cracks’ of Insurgent Financing,”
http://www.tpmmuckraker.com/archives/003733.php (last visited November 7, 2007).
75 Exec.