Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] F1 (July 25, 1999); Milt Bearden, “U.S. Should Admit Its Mistake in Sudan Bombing,” Wall Street Journal, A-20 (May
20, 1999); and David S. Cloud, “U.S. Unfreezes Accounts in Suit on Sudan Bombing,” Wall Street Journal A-8 (May
4, 1999).
84 It appears that this has been the case. Subsequent designations occurred on September 23, 2008, 73 Fed. Reg. 54896;
July 16, 2009, 74 Fed. Reg. 34639; and January 5, 2010, 75 Fed. Reg. 518. For the entire list see supra, footnotes 14
and 15.
85 Exec. Order No. 13438, Sec. 6.
86 73 Fed. Reg. 55463 (September 13, 2010). This regulation promulgates 31 C.F.R., Part 576; subsequent references
will be made to the C.F.R. citation.
87 The regulation blocks “[a]ll property and interests in property that are in the United States, that hereafter come within
the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of U.S. persons, including their
overseas branches.” As used in this regulation, “interest” is broadly defined to mean “an interest of any nature
whatsoever, direct or indirect.” 31 C.F.R. § 576.307. “Property” is defined broadly, specifically including “letters of
credit.” 31 C.F.R. § 576.312.