Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] 123 Troxel, supra footnote 116, at 662 - 666.
124 “General license” is defined in 31 C.F.R. § 500.317; licensing procedures are set forth in 31 C.F.R. § 501.801. In
addition to general licenses specified in regulations, general licenses may be issued for sanction programs not yet
codified in regulations.
125 See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 594.406, which is the provision of services provision of the Global Terrorism Sanctions
Regulations. It also might be noted that there is always the possibility that OFAC will require documentation or reports
in connection with a general license. Under 31 C.F.R. § 501.801(a), “persons availing themselves of certain general
licenses may be required to file reports and statements in accordance with the instructions specified in those licenses.”
126 31 C.F.R. § 576.507(a). See also, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 515.212 (Cuba); 31 C.F.R. § 536.506 (Narcotics Trafficking); 31
C.F.R. §537.507 (Burma); 31 C.F.R. § 538.505 (Sudan); 31 C.F.R. 541.507 (Zimbabwe); 31 C.F.R. § 542.507 (Syria);