Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property
[…] Special Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List81 under this executive order was issued
77 Spencer Ackerman, “Treasury: Exec. Order ‘Filling in the Cracks’ of Insurgent Financing,”
http://www.tpmmuckraker.com/archives/003733.php, quotes Ms. Millerwise as saying: “Be assured that the individuals
and entities we add to this list are in full faith acting in an aggressive, violent and reckless way in financing the
insurgency,” and as stating that groups making charitable donations to orphans does not seem to be “a valid concern.”
78 31 C.F.R. § 500.312.
79 31 C.F.R. § 500.311. The list is as follows: “money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, any
debts, indebtedness obligations, notes, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other financial securities, bankers’
acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or other right in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust
receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership or indebtedness, powers of attorney, goods, wares,
merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors’ sales
agreements, land contracts, real estate and any interest therein, leaseholds, ground rents, options, negotiable
instruments, trade acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks, copyrights,
contracts or licenses affecting or involving patents, trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and
their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, contracts of any nature whatsoever, services, and any other property, real,
personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.”
80 Exec. Order No. 13438, Sec. 1(a).
81 http://www.treas.gov/offices/enforcement/ofac/sdn/t11sdn.pdf. Names of “blocked persons,” “specially designated
nationals,” and “specially designated terrorists,” with whom U.S. persons may not trade are also published in the