Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of
[…] one year, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section, the provision of documents and materials to the Congress shall not
constitute an offense under subsection (a).
(c) In this section, the term “classified information of the United States” means information
originated, owned, or possessed by the United States Government concerning the national defense
or foreign relations of the United States that has been determined pursuant to law or Executive
order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interests of national security.
53 Id.
54 18 U.S.C. § 952.
55 50 U.S.C. § 783(a) provides:
Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee. It shall be unlawful
for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any
corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any
department or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other person
whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representative of
any foreign government , any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the
President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the
President) as affecting the security of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that
such information has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall have been
specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department, agency, or corporation
by which this officer or employee is employed, to make such disclosure of such information.
Congressional Research Service
10

Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of Classified Defense Information

agent of the foreign government to receive classified information.56 Violation of either of these
provisions is punishable by a fine of up to $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 10 years.57
Violators are thereafter prohibited from holding federal public office.58 Violators must forfeit all
property derived directly or indirectly from the offense and any property that was used or
intended to be used to facilitate the violation.59
Analysis