Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of
[…] Shall be fined … or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
39 18 U.S.C. § 798(b).
40 Persons subject to the UCMJ include members of regular components of the Armed Forces, cadets and midshipmen,
members of reserve components while on training, members of the National Guard when in federal service, members
of certain organizations when assigned to and serving the Armed Forces, prisoners of war, persons accompanying the
Armed Forces in the field in time of war or a “contingency operation,” and certain others with military status.
10 U.S.C. § 802.
41 10 U.S.C. § 906a(a) provides:
Art. 106a. Espionage
(a)(1) Any person subject to [the UCMJ, chapter 47 of title 10, U.S.C.] who, with intent or reason
to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign
nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to
any entity described in paragraph (2), either directly or indirectly, anything described in paragraph
(3) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, except that if the accused is found guilty of an
offense that directly concerns (A) nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning
systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against large scale attack, (B) war plans,
(C) communications intelligence or cryptographic information, or (D) any other major weapons
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
7

Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of Classified Defense Information

unanimous determination of the panel.42 Unlike offenses under § 794, Article 106a offenses need
not have resulted in the death of a covert agent or involve military operations during war to incur
the death penalty. One of the aggravating factors enabling the imposition of the death penalty
under Article 106a is that “[t]he accused has been convicted of another offense involving
espionage or treason for which either a sentence of death or imprisonment for life was authorized
by statute.”
However, the government is not limited to charging the offense of espionage under Article 106a,
discussed above. Members could also be tried by court-martial for violations of Article 92, failure