Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of
[…] the “publication” of material by the media.61 Publication is not expressly proscribed in 18 U.S.C.
§ 794(a), either, although it is possible that publishing covered information in the media could be
construed as an “indirect” transmission of such information to a foreign party, as long as the
intent that the information reach said party can be demonstrated.62 The death penalty is available
under that subsection if the offense results in the identification and subsequent death of “an
individual acting as an agent of the United States,”63 or the disclosure of information relating to

56 50 U.S.C. 783(b) provides:
Receipt of, or attempt to receive, by foreign agent or member of Communist organization,
classified information. It shall be unlawful for any agent or representative of any foreign
government knowingly to obtain or receive, or attempt to obtain or receive, directly or indirectly,
from any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof or of any
corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any
department or agency thereof, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the
President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the
President) as affecting the security of the United States, unless special authorization for such
communication shall first have been obtained from the head of the department, agency, or
corporation having custody of or control over such information.
57 50 U.S.C. § 783(c).
58 Id.
59 50 U.S.C. § 783(e).
60 It appears the intent element is satisfied by proof that the material was obtained or disclosed “with intent or reason to