Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of
[…] are covered). The removal of classified material concerning foreign relations with the intent to
store them at an unauthorized location is a misdemeanor under 18 U.S.C. § 1924, which also
applies only to U.S. government employees.
50 U.S.C. § 783 penalizes government officers or employees who, without proper authority,
communicate classified information to a person whom the employee has reason to suspect is an
agent or representative of a foreign government.55 It is also unlawful for the representative or

52 18 U.C.S. § 1924 provides:
(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by
virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or
materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such
documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials
at an unauthorized location shall be fined not more than $ 1,000, or imprisoned for not more than
one year, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section, the provision of documents and materials to the Congress shall not
constitute an offense under subsection (a).
(c) In this section, the term “classified information of the United States” means information
originated, owned, or possessed by the United States Government concerning the national defense
or foreign relations of the United States that has been determined pursuant to law or Executive