Community Oriented Policing Services
[…] who is involuntarily separated from the Armed Forces within the meaning of 10 U.S.C. §1141. For example, if a
regular enlisted member of the armed forces is on active duty and the member is (1) denied reenlistment, or (2) is
involuntarily discharged under other than adverse conditions, the member is considered to be involuntarily discharged
under 10 U.S.C. §1141. H.R. 1139 would define “former members of the armed forces” as a member of the Armed
Forces that is honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.
24 Both bills would strike 42 U.S.C. §3796dd(b)(9) (one of the current program purpose areas under the current COPS
single-grant program), which allows the Attorney General to make grants to “develop new technologies, including
interoperable communications technologies, modernized criminal record technology, a forensic technology, to assist
State and local law enforcement agencies in reorienting the emphasis of the activities from reacting to crime to
preventing crime and to train law enforcement officers to use such technologies.”
25 42 U.S.C. §3796dd.
26 42 U.S.C. §3796dd(e).
27 42 U.S.C. §3796dd(c).
28 42 U.S.C. §3796dd(i).
29 42 U.S.C. §3796dd(g).
Congressional Research Service
9

Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS): Background, Legislation, and Funding