Federal Prison Industries
[…] appropriations. In FY2009, FPI generated $885.3 million in sales.16 UNICOR uses the revenue it

9 See Executive Order 6917.
10 Franklin Delano Roosevelt, The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt, vol. 3 (New York: Random
House, 1938), p. 497. These principles are reflected in the current statutory authority for FPI, see 18 USC §4122(b).
11 See 18 USC §4121.
12 In addition to the five board members who must be from the aforementioned groups, the Attorney General and the
Secretary of Defense (or their designee) also serve as board members.
13 Under 18 USC §4122(b)(1), this goal is explicit, along with other goals to “diversify, so far as practicable, prison
industrial operations,” and to “so operate the prison shops that no single private industry shall be forced to bear an
undue burden of competition from the products of the prison workshops, and to reduce to a minimum competition with
private industry or free labor.”
14Federal Prison Industries, Inc., Annual Report 2009, http://www.unicor.gov/information/publications/pdfs/corporate/
catar2009_C.pdf.
15 Ibid.
16 Ibid.
Congressional Research Service
2

.
Federal Prison Industries