Evaluating the “Past Performance” of Federal
[…] accuracy and objectivity they cannot meaningfully challenge. Commentators have also noted that
increased consideration of past performance interjects additional subjectivity into the
procurement process,153 potentially giving rise to more bid protests, and that not every allegedly
poor performance by a contractor is the contractor’s fault.154 These concerns could prompt
renewed calls for the development of judicial or quasi-judicial mechanisms allowing contractors
to challenge agency evaluations of their past performance.155




149 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1)(A) (generally requiring full and open competition); 41 U.S.C. § 403(6) (defining
“full and open competition” as that in which “all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive
proposals on the procurement”).
150 See, e.g., Navy Announces Reward Program for Top Performers, 18 Set-Aside Alert 4 (May 28, 2010) (emphasizing
that contractors with better past performance “will not receive preference in source selection” under the Preferred
Supplier Program).