Evaluating the “Past Performance” of Federal
[…] selection decision in which cost/price is not the only factor considered. See Joint Resolution Making Continuing
Appropriations for the Fiscal Year 1987, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 99-591, § 101 [Title X, § 924(a)-(b)], 100 Stat.
3341-153 (Oct. 30, 1986) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2305). “Quality” was defined as including the “prior experience of
the offeror.” Id. However, prior experience is not the same as past performance, and this provision was repealed by
FASA. See infra note 97; P.L. 103-355, § 1013(a), 108 Stat. 3255 (Oct. 13, 1994).
59 58 Fed. Reg. 3573.
60 P.L. 108-355, § 1091(b), 108 Stat. 3272 (Oct. 13, 1994) (codified at 41 U.S.C. § 405 note).
Congressional Research Service
8

Evaluating the “Past Performance” of Federal Contractors

“standards for evaluating past performance with respect to cost (when appropriate), schedule,
compliance with technical or functional specifications, and other relevant performance factors
that facilitate consistent and fair evaluation by all executive agencies.”61 OFPP did so by
promulgating regulations in 1995-1997 regarding consideration of past performance information
in negotiated procurements.62 These regulations were codified in FAR Subpart 15.3 and fully took