National Security Letters: Proposed Amendments in the 111th Congress
[…] (2008)(testimony of Michael J. Woods, former Chief of the FBI's National Security Law Unit), available on Oct. 23, 2009 at [ http://judiciary.senate.gov/pdf/08-04-23WoodsTestimony.pdf ].

76.

P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 192 (2006), and P.L. 109-178, 120 Stat. 278 (2006), respectively.

77.

Depending upon one's perspective these provisions may be described as nondisclosure provisions, secrecy provisions, or gag order provisions. The descriptions are used interchangeably without any intended connotations in this report.

78.

18 U.S.C. 2709((c), 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(D), 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d).

79.

15 U.S.C. 1681v(a). Such agencies would presumably include at a minimum those agencies who are members of the "intelligence community," see e.g., 50 U.S.C. 401a(4)("The term 'intelligence community' includes the following: (A) The Office of the Director of National Intelligence. (B) The Central Intelligence Agency. (C) The National Security Agency. (D) The Defense Intelligence Agency. (E) The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. (F) The National Reconnaissance Office. (G) Other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection of specialized national intelligence through reconnaissance programs. (H) The intelligence elements of the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the Department of Energy. (I) The Bureau of Intelligence and Research of the Department of State. (J) The Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of the Treasury. (K) The elements of the Department of Homeland Security concerned with the analysis of intelligence information, including the Office of Intelligence of the Coast Guard. (L) Such other elements of any other department or agency as may be designated by the President, or designated jointly by the Director of National Intelligence and the head of the department or agency concerned, as an element of the intelligence community"). Admittedly, section 1681v only identifies those who may invoke NSL authority, not necessarily those who have or will exercise that authority.

80.

IG Report I, at 80-1, 125; IG Report II, at 29-30.

81.

50 U.S.C. 436(a)(3)(A).

82.