Food Safety in the 111th Congress:
[…] processes, packs, or holds) directly to consumers (including by Internet or mail order),” and also
would include grocery stores, convenience stores, vending machine locations, and stores that sell
bagged feed, pet food, and feed ingredients or additives over the counter directly to consumers
and final purchasers for their own personal animals.
Record-Keeping
Should Documentation Requirements and Access to Records Be Strengthened?
Pursuant to provisions in P.L. 107-188, the Bioterrorism Act (FFDCA § 414; 21 U.S.C. § 350c),
the FFDCA authorizes the HHS Secretary to impose record-keeping requirements on domestic
and foreign food facilities (except farms and restaurants), and to inspect and copy such records
“[i]f the Secretary has a reasonable belief that an article of food is adulterated and presents a
threat of serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals.” The Secretary must
take appropriate measures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure of any trade secret or
confidential information is prevented. Through rulemaking, the Secretary has required facilities to
maintain records that allow for the identification of the immediate previous sources and