Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] There is but scant authority on precisely what “willful” means in this context. The Supreme Court 
in dicta has indicated that willful perjury consists of “deliberate material falsification under 
oath.”55 Other courts have referred to it as acting with an “intent to deceive”56 or as acting 
“intentionally.”57 
Although a contemporaneous correction of a false statement may demonstrate the absence of the 
necessary willful intent to commit perjury, the crime is completed when the false statement is 
presented to the tribunal; without a statute such as that found in Section 1623, recantation is no 
defense nor does it bar prosecution.58 
Subornation of Perjury (18 U.S.C. 1622) 
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures 
another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this 
title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1622. The crime consists of 
two elements—(1) an act of perjury committed by another (2) induced or procured by the 
defendant. Perjury under either Section 1621 or 1623 will support a conviction for subornation