Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] application of the perjury trap doctrine”); United States v. Chen, 933 F.2d 793, 797 (9th Cir. 1991)(“[w]hen testimony is 
elicited before a grand jury that is attempting to obtain useful information in furtherance of its investigation or 
conducting a legitimate investigation into crimes which had in fact taken place within its jurisdiction, the perjury trap 
doctrine is, by definition, inapplicable”), quoting, United States v. Devitt, 499 F.2d 135, 140 (7th Cir. 1974) and United 
States v. Chevoor, 526 F.2d 178, 185 (1st Cir. 1975). 
35 18 U.S.C. 1623(c)(“An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging that, in any proceedings before 
or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States, the defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more 
declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, need not specify which 
declaration is false if—(1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and (2) each declaration was made 
within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense charged under this section. In any prosecution under this 
section, the falsity of a declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall be established sufficient for 
conviction by proof that the defendant while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations material to the 
point in question in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury. It shall be a defense to an indictment 
or information made pursuant to the first sentence of this subsection that the defendant at the time he made each 
declaration believed the declaration was true”); United States v. Dunn, 442 U.S. 100, 108 (1979)(“By relieving the 
government of the burden of proving which of two or more inconsistent declarations was false, see §1623(c), Congress