Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] c. makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any 
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; 
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves 
international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 
years, or both. If the matter relates to an offense under chapter 109A [sexual abuse], 109B 
[sex offender registration], 110 [sexual exploitation], or 117 [transportation for illicit sexual 
purposes], or section 1591 [sex trafficking], then the term of imprisonment imposed under 
this section shall be not more than 8 years.65 
                                                             
62 United States v. Miller, 161 F.3d 977, 982-84 (6th Cir. 1998). 
63 18U.S.C. 1503 (emphasis added) (“Whoever ... endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of 
justice ... ”); 1512 (b) (emphasis added) (“Whoever ... corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so ... with 
intent to influence ... the testimony of any person in an official proceeding ... ”).