Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] conviction in the case of two mutually inconsistent declarations without requiring proof that one 
of them is false.9 It recognizes a limited recantation defense.10 It dispenses with the so-called two-
witness rule.11 And, it employs a “knowing” mens rea standard rather than the more demanding 
“willfully” standard used in subsection 1621.12  
Parsed into elements, Section 1623 declares that: 
I. Whoever 
II. a. under oath or 
b. in any 
i. declaration, 
ii. certificate, 
iii. verification, or 
iv. statement 
under penalty of perjury as permitted under Section 1746 of title 28, United States Code13 
                                                             
5 E.g., United States v. Atalig, 502 F.3d 1063, 1065 (9th Cir. 2007)(conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. 1001); cf., United 
States v. Dunne, 324 F.3d 1158, 1162-163 (10th Cir. 2003). 
6 18 U.S.C. 1621 (“This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the 
United States”); 18 U.S.C. 1623 (“This section is applicable whether the conduct occurred within or without the United 
States”). 
7 United States v. Walczak, 783 F.2d 852, 854-55 (9th Cir. 1986). 
8 Dunn v.