Procedures for Contested Election Cases in the
[…] definite statement and if the contestant does not comply with the order of the committee within 10
days after notice of such order, the committee may dismiss the case or make such other order as it
deems appropriate.39 The FCEA expressly states that the failure of a contestee to answer the
notice of contest or otherwise defend shall not be deemed to be an admission of truth of the
averments contained in the notice of contest. Notwithstanding such failure, “the burden is upon
contestant to prove that the election results entitle him to contestee’s seat.”40
34 2 U.S.C. § 383(a).
35 Section 383(d) provides: “Service of a motion permitted under this section alters the time for serving the answer as
follows, unless a different time is fixed by order of the Committee: If the Committee denies the motion or postpones its
disposition until the hearing on the merits, the answer shall be served within ten days after notice of such action. If the
Committee grants a motion for a more definite statement the answer shall be served within ten days after service of the
more definite statement.”
36 2 U.S.C. § 383(b).
37 See Tunno v. Veysey, H.Rept. 92-626, supra.
38 2 U.S.C. § 383(c).
39 2 U.S.C. § 383(d). For comparison, note that in Senate contested election cases, the contestant may be asked by the