PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes):
[…] substantial sources of revenue, while some of the counties receiving little are relatively poor.
Third, a few counties which receive very large payments from other federal revenue-sharing
programs (because of valuable timber, mining, recreation, and other land uses) nonetheless are

6 Acquired lands are those which the United States obtained from a state or individual. Public domain lands are
generally those which the United States obtained from a sovereign nation.
7 Unit of general local government is defined in the law (31 U.S.C. § 6901(2)) as “a county (or parish), township,
borough, or city where the city is independent of any other unit of general local government, that (i) is within the class
or classes of such political subdivisions in a State that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be
the principal provider or providers of governmental services within the State; and (ii) is a unit of general government as
determined by the Secretary of the Interior on the basis of the same principles as were used on January 1, 1983, by the
Secretary of Commerce for general statistical purposes” plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the
Virgin Islands. To avoid the use of the unwieldy unit of general local government, the word county will be used in the