Three Strike Mandatory Sentencing (18 U.S.C. 3559(c)): An Overview
[…] 10.

21 U.S.C. 848.

11.

21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A).

12.

21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1)(A).

13.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(H).

14.

United States v. Sanchez, 586 F.3d 918, 930 (11th Cir. 2009)(parenthetical citations in the original)("A state drug offense qualifies as a 'serious drug offense' under §3559(c) only if the offense, if prosecuted in federal court, would have been punishable under [21 U.S.C. §841(b)(1)(A)] or [21 U.S.C. §960(b)(1)(A)].... [For example,] to qualify as a 'serious drug offense' under §3559(c)(2)(H)(ii), the drug offenses must have been punishable under 21 U.S.C. §841(b)(1)(A). Section 841(b)(1)(A), however, is limited only to offenses involving '5 kilograms or more' of cocaine or '50 grams or more' of cocaine base").

15.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(E)("the term 'kidnapping' means an offense that has as its elements the abduction, restraining, confining, or carrying away of another person by force or threat of force").

16.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(C)("the term 'extortion' means an offense that has as its elements the extraction of anything of value from another person by threatening or placing that person in fear of injury to any person or kidnapping of any person").

17.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(B)("the term 'arson' means an offense that has as its elements maliciously damaging or destroying any building, inhabited structure, vehicle, vessel, or real property by means of fire or an explosive").

18.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(D)("the term 'firearms use' means an offense that has as its elements those described in section 924(c) or 929(a), if the firearm was brandished, discharged, or otherwise used as a weapon and the crime of violence or drug trafficking crime during and relation to which the firearm was used was subject to prosecution in a court of the United States or a court of a State, or both").

19.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(F)(i).

20.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii).

21.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(3)(B).

22.

18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(3)(A).

23.

Id.

24.

E.g., United States v.