Three Strike Mandatory Sentencing (18 U.S.C. 3559(c)): An Overview
[…] Dobbs, 449 F.3d 904, 913-14 (8th Cir. 2006)(burglary is not a serious violent felony for purposes of section 3559(c)); United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1342 (11th Cir. 2007) (conviction for an anthrax threat against a federal building is not a serious violent felony for purposes of section 3559(c)).

25.

See United States v. Rose, 587 F.3d 695, 703-704 (5th Cir. 2009)(noting that circuit precedent construing the term "violent felony" in ACCA may be instructive when construing the term "serious violent felony" in section 3559(c)). The ACCA defines the term "violent felony" to mean "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... that—(i) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another," 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(2)(B).

26.

See Johnson v.