Piracy: A Legal Definition
[…] involves an attack on the USS Ashland, a U.S. warship, on April 10, 2010, in the Gulf of Aden.
The government has alleged that the defendants approached the USS Ashland and shot a firearm
at the ship. The USS Ashland responded by returning fire, destroying the skiff the defendants
were traveling in, and killing one of the skiff’s passengers. The crew of the USS Ashland
observed the remains of an AK-47 style firearm, among other items, in the burning skiff and took
the defendants into custody.
The defendants have been charged, among other offenses, with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1651, in
that they “committed the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations.”41 The defendants
argued that the charge of piracy should be dismissed because they “did not board or take control
of the USS Ashland and did not obtain anything of value from the vessel.”42 The government