Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of
[…] in section 101(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [50 U.C.S. § 1801(a)]) of an
individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual,
or directly concerned nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or
other means of defense or retaliation against large-scale attack; war plans; communications
intelligence or cryptographic information; or any other major weapons system or major element of
defense strategy.
20 § 794(b) provides:
(b) Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy,
collects, records, publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information with respect to
the movement, numbers, description, condition, or disposition of any of the Armed Forces, ships,
aircraft, or war materials of the United States, or with respect to the plans or conduct, or supposed
plans or conduct of any naval or military operations, or with respect to any works or measures
undertaken for or connected with, or intended for the fortification or defense of any place, or any
other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy, shall be
punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life....
21 During time of war, any individual who communicates intelligence or any other information to the enemy may be
prosecuted by the military for aiding the enemy under Article 104 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ),