Food Safety in the 111th Congress:
[…] would be prohibited, and subject to possible civil and criminal penalties and other enforcement
actions. The amendment would not change the current exemptions from the registration
requirement for farms, restaurants, retailers, and certain types of nonprofit food establishments
and fishing vessels. The amendment would not impose registration fees.
Congressional Research Service
11

Food Safety in the 111th Congress: H.R. 2749 and S. 510

Record-Keeping
Should Documentation Requirements and Access to Records Be Strengthened?
Pursuant to provisions in P.L. 107-188, the Bioterrorism Act (FFDCA § 414; 21 U.S.C. § 350c),
the FFDCA authorizes the HHS Secretary to impose record-keeping requirements on domestic
and foreign food facilities (except farms and restaurants), and to inspect and copy such records
“[i]f the Secretary has a reasonable belief that an article of food is adulterated and presents a
threat of serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals.” The Secretary must
take appropriate measures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure of any trade secret or
confidential information is prevented. Through rulemaking, the Secretary has required facilities to
maintain records that allow for the identification of the immediate previous sources and