Legal Protections for Subcontractors on
[…] The Miller Act was intended to provide an alternative remedy to
protect the rights of these suppliers.”).
9 A bond is a promise by a surety, or third party, to pay any debts of the contractor or make good any default by or
failure of the contractor to satisfy a contractual obligation. See Taylor Constr. Inc. v. ABT Serv. Corp., Inc., 163 F.3d
1119 (9th Cir. 1998).
10 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b).
11 Performance bonds may be less than 100% provided that the contracting officer determines that a smaller amount
will adequately protect the government. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).
12 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).
13 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) (authorizing suits by “person[s] having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor
but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond”).
14 See, for example, Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. United States, 322 U.S. 102, 108-09 (1944) (finding that “those who
merely sold materials to materialmen, who in turn sold them to the prime contractor,” are not entitled to recover on
Miller Act payment bonds).
Congressional Research Service
2