Legal Protections for Subcontractors on
[…] who contract directly with the subcontractors. But this method of protection is generally inadequate to cope with
remote and undeterminable liabilities incurred by an ordinary materialman, who may be a manufacturer, a wholesaler
or a retailer. Many such materialmen are usually involved in large projects; they deal in turn with innumerable sub-
materialmen and laborers. To impose unlimited liability under the payment bond to those sub-materialmen and laborers
is to create a precarious and perilous risk on the prime contractor and his surety.”).
16 Id. at 109.
17 Id.
18 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(B) (filing in the name of the United States and in the district court for the area where the
subcontractor provided the labor or services); 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4) (“An action brought under this subsection must
be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by
the person bringing the action.”). See also United States for Use and Benefit of Harvey Gulf Int’l Marine Inc. v.
Maryland Cas. Co., 573 F.2d 245 (5th Cir. 1978) (noting that the venue provision is intended to benefit the defendant
and is strictly construed); United States for Use and Benefit of Statham Instruments, Inc. v.