Legal Protections for Subcontractors on
[…] http://www.sba.gov/ADVO/research/sb_econ2009.pdf (“The credit freeze in the short-term funding market had a
devastating effect on the economy and small firms.”).
2 See, for example, Are Government Purchasing Policies Failing Small Businesses? A Roundtable before the
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship, 107th Cong., 2d Sess.
, at 38 (June 19, 2002) (“A lot of prime
contractors today, small businesses start off as subcontractors.”).
3 See, for example, The Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, § 2(a), 72 Stat. 384 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15
U.S.C. § 631(a)) (“[It is] the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and
protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns.”).
4 See, for example, 40 U.S.C. § 3145(a) (requiring that employees of subcontractors on certain federal construction
contracts be paid prevailing wages); Executive Order 13495, 74 Fed. Reg. 6103 (Feb. 4, 2009) (giving employees of