Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] including socially and economically disadvantaged small businesses and new small businesses,
with “incentives that encourage those businesses to undertake manufacturing and other industrial
processing activities that contribute to the prosperity of the United States.”
10 U.S.C. § 4553: Creates the Armament Retooling and Manufacturing Support (ARMS)
Initiative, whose purposes include increasing opportunities for small businesses, including
socially and economically disadvantaged small businesses and new small businesses, to use
eligible facilities for ARMS-related purposes.
33 U.S.C. § 544c: Directs the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, to
“make a maximum effort to assure the full participation of members of minority groups, living in
the States participating in the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority,” in the
construction of the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway project, including encouraging the use of
minority-owned firms whenever possible.
44 U.S.C. § 502 note: Requires the Public Printer to establish a “test program,” ending on