Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] enterprises in participating fully in research, development, demonstration, and contract activities
of the Department to the extent he considers appropriate.”
42 U.S.C. § 7256 note: Establishes the goal that 5% of the amounts spent by the Department of
Energy in carrying out national security programs in each fiscal year between FY1994 and
FY2000 were to be spent with SDBs, HBCUs, and minority institutions.
42 U.S.C. § 7381r: Establishes a mentoring program to recruit and mentor women and
underrepresented minorities interested in careers in science, engineering, and mathematics.
42 U.S.C. § 13556: Requires that “[t]o the extent practicable,” the head of each agency shall
provide that “not less than 10 percent of the total combined amounts obligated for contracts and
subcontracts” under the Energy Policy Act of 1992 be expended with socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals, women, HBCUs, or college and universities with more than 20%
Hispanic or Native American enrollment.