Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] respect to health disparity populations.
42 U.S.C. §§ 300k, 300n-4a: Authorize the Secretary, acting through the Director of the CDC, to
make grants to states for the purpose of carrying out programs to screen women for breast and
cervical cancer as a preventive health measure.
42 U.S.C. § 300u-6: Establishes the Office of Minority Health within the Office of Public Health
and Science.
42 U.S.C. §§ 300x-21, 300x-21, 300x-27: Establish Center for Substance Abuse Treatment
formula grants to states and provide allocation amounts for women.
42 U.S.C. § 300ee-1: Directs the Secretary, acting through the Director of the CDC, to establish
an office for the purpose of “ensuring that, in carrying out the duties of the Secretary with respect
to prevention of acquired immune deficiency syndrome, the Secretary develops and implements
prevention programs targeted at minority populations and provides appropriate technical
assistance in the implementation of such programs.”
42 U.S.C. § 300ee-34: Authorizes appropriations for prevention of acquired immune deficiency
syndrome national information programs and directs allocations for financial assistance to
minority entities for the provision of services to minority populations.