Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 3319f: Establishes grants for the beginning farmer and rancher development program.
Not less than 25% of the funds used to carry out this provision for a fiscal year shall be used to
Congressional Research Service
8

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

support programs and services that address the needs of socially disadvantaged beginning farmers
or ranchers.
7 U.S.C. § 5331: Requires that the National Nutrition Monitoring Advisory Council include
representatives of minority organizations, among others.
7 U.S.C. § 5923(c): Establishes grants for the rural electronic commerce extension program and
specifies that selection criteria for such grants shall include “the extent of participation of low-
income and minority businesses or microenterprises in a proposed project or activity under the
extension program.” A development center or grant applicant must obtain contributions from non-
federal sources of an amount equal to 50% of the grant amount, although this amount may be
reduced to 25% if the grant recipient serves low-income or minority-owned businesses or
microenterprises.