Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] delinquent children, and young children in need of reading assistance; [and] clos[e] the gaps
between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more
advantaged peers.”
20 U.S.C. § 6494: Establishes the Close Up fellowship program, applications for which must
contain assurances that, in awarding the fellowships to economically disadvantaged students,
special consideration shall be given to the participation of those students with special educational
needs, including students with disabilities, ethnic minority students, and students with migrant
parents.
20 U.S.C. § 6623(a)(4): Authorizes award of subgrants to local educational agencies that develop
and implement “initiatives to promote retention of highly qualified teachers and principals,
particularly within elementary schools and secondary schools with a high percentage of low-
achieving students, including programs that provide ... financial incentives, to principals who
have a record of improving the academic achievement of all students, but particularly students
from racial and ethnic minority groups, and students with disabilities.”
20 U.S.C. § 6662(c)(10): Authorizes the Secretary of Education to award grants to partnership
activities involving the engineering, mathematics, or science department of an institution of
higher education and a high-need elementary or secondary school that include “training