Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 3919: Requires the NSF to make every effort to ensure that consideration is given to
proposals containing provisions designed to meet the needs of underrepresented and underserved
populations when providing financial assistance for science and engineering education.
20 U.S.C. § 3985: Requires applicants for partnerships in mathematics, science, and engineering
education to provide assurances that consideration is given to programs and activities designed to
meet the needs of underrepresented and underserved populations.
20 U.S.C. § 5205(d): Requires that no less than 10% of Eisenhower Exchange Fellowship
Program funds “shall be available only for participation by individuals who are representative of
United States minority populations.”
20 U.S.C. § 5506: Requires the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to
provide for wide geographic, cultural, and minority representation in selecting individuals for
environmental internships and fellowships.