Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] 47 U.S.C. §§ 392, § 393: Establish grants for the construction of public telecommunications
facilities. The Secretary of Commerce must “give special consideration” to applications that
would increase ownership of, operation of, and participation in public telecommunications
entities by minorities and women. The Secretary is also required to “take affirmative steps” to
inform minorities and women of the availability of funds and the localities where new public
telecommunications facilities are needed, and to “provide such other assistance and information
as may be appropriate.”
47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(6): Directs the Corporation for Public Broadcasting to “encourage the
development of programming … that addresses the needs of unserved and underserved audiences,
particularly children and minorities.”
47 U.S.C. § 532(i): Provides for programming from qualified minority or educational
programming sources.
47 U.S.C. § 554: Establishes equal employment opportunity requirements for any corporation,
partnership, association, joint-stock company, or trust engaged primarily in the management or