Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] determine, except that the Secretary may not demand a payment for the homestead property that
is in excess of the current market value of the homestead property as established by an
independent appraisal.”
Congressional Research Service
7

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

7 U.S.C. § 2003: Requires the Secretary to establish annual target participation rates that ensure
members of socially disadvantaged groups receive loans and have the opportunity to purchase or
lease inventory farmland.
7 U.S.C. § 2016(h): Prohibits the Secretary from approving an electronic benefits transfer system
for the food stamp program in which households must participate unless “a sufficient number of
eligible retail food stores, including those stores able to serve minority language populations,
have agreed to participate in the system throughout the area in which it will operate to ensure that
eligible households will not suffer a significant reduction in their choice of retail food stores or a
significant increase in the cost of food or transportation to participating food stores.”
7 U.S.C. § 2204b: Directs the Secretary to prepare a comprehensive rural development strategy
based on the needs, goals, objectives, plans, and recommendations of local communities, sub-
state areas, states, and multistate regions. Such strategy must “take into account the need to