Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] nanotechnology research centers, which are to (1) be established, “to the greatest extent possible,”
in geographically diverse locations; (2) encourage the participation of Historically Black Colleges
and Universities (HBCUs) and minority institutions, and (3) include institutions located in states
participating in the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research.
19 U.S.C. § 2511(f): Specifies that the President’s authority to waive “discriminatory purchasing
requirements” in government procurement does not authorize waiver of “preferences” for
minorities or small businesses.
42 U.S.C. § 6705: Prohibits grants for local public works projects from being made unless “the
applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of
each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises” or the Secretary determines
otherwise.
Communications
47 U.S.C. §§ 309(i)(3)(A), 309(j)(4)(D): Require the Federal Communications Commission
(FCC) to “establish rules and procedures to ensure that, in the administration of any system of
Congressional Research Service
12