Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] Environment
10 U.S.C. § 2904: Requires the Secretaries of Defense and Energy, in consultation with the
Administrator of the EPA, to jointly appoint a Strategic Environmental Research and
Development Program Scientific Advisory Board, whose members shall be appointed with “due
regard” given to the equitable representation of scientists and engineers who are women or who
represent minority groups.
Congressional Research Service
20

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

42 U.S.C. § 4370d: Requires the EPA Administrator to ensure that at least 8% of federal funding
for prime contracts and subcontracts awarded “in support of authorized programs, including
grants, loans, and contracts for wastewater treatment and leaking underground storage tanks
grants” be made available to small businesses owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals or HBCUs.
42 U.S.C. § 7601 note: Requires that the EPA Administrator, to the extent practicable, ensure that