Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] 16 U.S.C. §§ 3839aa-2, 3841(g)(1)(B): Limit increases in payments for socially disadvantaged
farmers and ranchers under the agricultural resources conservation program.
16 U.S.C. § 3844: Allows the Secretary to offer “incentives” for socially disadvantaged farmers
and ranchers to participate in conservation programs.
19 U.S.C. § 2497: Provides for waivers for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers under a
supplemental agricultural disaster assistance program.
Congressional Research Service
9

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

42 U.S.C. § 3020e-1: Authorizes the Assistant Secretary to award grants to entities that establish
pension counseling and information outreach programs for “women, minorities, older individuals
residing in rural areas and low income retirees, and older individuals with limited English
proficiency.”
Banking
12 U.S.C. § 635: Establishes the powers and functions of the Export-Import Bank. Among its
duties, the Bank shall be responsible for advising small businesses of opportunities, with
particular emphasis on conducting outreach and increasing loans to socially and economically