Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] balanced workforce in which women and members of racial and ethnic minority groups are
appropriately represented in Government service when developing acquisition workforce policies.
10 U.S.C. § 2191: Requires the Secretary of Defense to take “appropriate action” to encourage
applications for National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowships from persons
who are members of groups, including minority groups, women, and disabled persons that have
historically been underrepresented in the science and technology fields.
10 U.S.C. § 2193: Requires the Secretary of Defense to give priority to awarding grants for
higher education in science and mathematics “in a manner likely to stimulate the interest of
women and members of minority groups in pursuing scientific and engineering careers.”
Congressional Research Service
13

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

10 U.S.C. § 2194: Requires that Department of Defense (DOD) laboratories give “priority” to