Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] of higher education.” The Director shall ensure that women and minorities are actively recruited
for participation.
Congressional Research Service
19

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

42 U.S.C. § 1862d: Requires that at least 12% of the amounts appropriated for the Academic
Research Facilities Modernization Program shall be reserved for HBCUs and other institutions
that enroll a substantial percentage of Black, Hispanic, or Native American students.
Energy
42 U.S.C. § 7141: Authorizes the Secretary of Energy to provide financial assistance in the form
of loans to any minority business enterprise “under such rules as he shall prescribe to assist such
enterprises in participating fully in research, development, demonstration, and contract activities
of the Department to the extent he considers appropriate.”
42 U.S.C. § 7256 note: Establishes the goal that 5% of the amounts spent by the Department of
Energy in carrying out national security programs in each fiscal year between FY1994 and
FY2000 were to be spent with SDBs, HBCUs, and minority institutions.