Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] with minority- and women-owned financial institutions and low-income credit unions provided
that these activities help meet the credit needs of local communities in which such institutions and
credit unions are chartered.
12 U.S.C. § 2907: Provides that any donation or sale on favorable terms of a bank branch in a
minority neighborhood to a minority- or women-owned depository institution shall be a factor in
determining the compliance of the selling or donating institution with the Community
Reinvestment Act.
12 U.S.C. § 4520: Requires the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation, and any Federal Home Loan Bank to establish minority outreach
programs to “ensure the inclusion (to the maximum extent possible) in contracts entered into by
the enterprises of minorities … and women and businesses owned by minorities and women …,
including financial institutions, investment banking firms, underwriters, accountants, brokers, and
providers of legal services.”
12 U.S.C. § 4703: Establishes the National Fund for Community Development Banking and
creates a 15-member advisory board, which includes nine private citizens appointed by the
President who shall be selected, to the maximum extent practicable, to provide for national