Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1761: Encourages “efforts” by service institutions to use small businesses and
minority-owned businesses as sources of supplies and services. Such efforts shall afford those
firms the maximum feasible opportunity to compete for contracts using program funds.
42 U.S.C. § 3025: Requires state agencies to provide assurance that preference in Older
Americans programs will be given to providing services to low-income older individuals,
including low-income minority older individuals and older individuals with limited English
proficiency.
42 U.S.C. § 3027(20): Requires that state plans for grant programs on aging “shall provide
assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to minority providers
of services.”
42 U.S.C. § 3032f: Authorizes the Assistant Secretary to award grants and contracts to eligible
organizations to carry out projects to provide opportunities for older individuals to participate in
multigenerational activities and civic engagement. The Assistant Secretary shall give preference