Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] individuals that provide affordable housing with information that is “sufficient to inform such
businesses and organizations of availability and terms of financing.”
12 U.S.C. § 1833e: Requires that the FDIC, Comptroller of the Currency, Director of the Office
of Thrift Supervision, Federal Housing Finance Board, and Oversight Board of the Resolution
Trust Corporation each prescribe regulations “to establish and oversee a minority outreach
program … to ensure inclusion ... of minorities and women” in all agency contracts.
12 U.S.C. § 2219c: Requires that all institutions within the Farm Credit System with more than
20 employees establish and maintain affirmative action plans that “appl[y] the affirmative action
standards otherwise applied to contractors of the Federal Government.”
12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-6: Requires the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation to ensure that, as
a condition of providing any guarantees, facilities take “such steps as may be necessary to ensure
that minority owned or controlled investment banking firms, underwriters, and bond counsels …