Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] minority entities for the provision of services to minority populations.
42 U.S.C. § 300ff-71: Requires the Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health
Resources and Services Administration, to award grants to public and nonprofit private entities
for the purpose of providing family-centered care involving outpatient or ambulatory care for
women, infants, children, and youth with HIV/AIDS.
Congressional Research Service
24

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

42 U.S.C. § 300ff-121: Directs the Health Resources and Services Administration to develop a
formula for awarding certain Minority AIDS Initiative grants “that ensures that funding is
provided based on the distribution of populations disproportionately impacted by HIV/AIDS.”
42 U.S.C. § 673: Establishes state payments for adoptive parents of children with “special needs,”
which include specific factors or conditions, such as ethnic background, age, or membership in a
minority or sibling group, or the presence of factors such as medical conditions or physical,