Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] cannot award or modify non-construction contracts valued at $10 million or more unless the
Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs at the Department of Labor determines in
writing that the contractor is compliant with Executive Order 11246. Construction contractors are
subject to separate affirmative action requirements, including having “goals for minority and
female participation, expressed in percentage terms for the [c]ontractor’s aggregate workforce in
each trade on all construction work in the covered area” incorporated as terms of the contract.11
Agency Forecasts (15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(12)(C)(i)-(iii)): Requires agencies with contract actions
worth $50 million or more per fiscal year to prepare “forecast[s] of expected contract
opportunities or classes of contract opportunities for the next and succeeding fiscal years that
small business concerns, including those owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals, are capable of performing.” To the extent that such information is
available, such forecasts shall include (1) the approximate number of individual contract
opportunities; (2) the approximate dollar value, or range of dollar values, for each contract