Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] performance in subcontracting with SBDs exceeds their targets for subcontracting with SDBs.
Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements with Institutions of
Higher Education, Hospitals and Other Nonprofit Organizations
(OMB Circular A-110):
Requires agencies to encourage funding recipients to use women-owned and minority-owned
banks as a way of promoting the “national goal of expanding the opportunities for women-owned
and minority-owned business enterprises.”
Women-Owned Small Business Program (15 U.S.C. § 637(m)): Authorizes agencies to “restrict
competition for any contract for the procurement of goods and services by the Federal
government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women” when certain conditions
are met.21 These conditions require that (1) the small business be at least 51% owned by one or
more women who are economically disadvantaged; (2) the contracting officer reasonably expects