Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students within the
Department of Education, the director of which shall coordinate the administration of bilingual
education programs and consult with the Secretary concerning policy decisions affecting
bilingual education and minority languages affairs.
20 U.S.C. § 3912: Requires that NSF funds available for science and engineering education be
used to encourage potential students, including underrepresented and underserved populations, to
pursue careers in mathematics, science, engineering, and critical foreign languages.
20 U.S.C. § 3916: Requires that 15% of NSF funds for science and engineering education be
allocated to faculty exchange and other programs involving higher educational institutions with
“an enrollment which includes a substantial percentage of students who are members of a
minority group, or who are economically or educationally disadvantaged and institutions which
demonstrate a commitment to meet the special educational needs of students who are members of
a minority group or are economically or educationally disadvantaged.”
20 U.S.C. § 3919: Requires the NSF to make every effort to ensure that consideration is given to
proposals containing provisions designed to meet the needs of underrepresented and underserved
populations when providing financial assistance for science and engineering education.