Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] HBCUs and other minority-serving institutions of higher education to participate in defense-
related research, testing, and evaluation activities through the competitive awarding of grants,
cooperative agreements, contracts, scholarships, fellowships, or the acquisition of research
equipment or instrumentation, among other means.
10 U.S.C. § 2687 note: Requires the Secretary of Defense to give preference “to the greatest
extent practicable” to SDBs when entering contracts with private entities as part of the closure or
realignment of a military installation under a base closure law.
10 U.S.C. § 2904(b)(2): Specifies that the Strategic Environmental Research and Development
Program Scientific Advisory Board shall consist of “persons who are eminent in the fields of
basic sciences, engineering, ocean and environmental sciences, education, research management,
international and security affairs, health physics, health sciences, or social sciences with due
regard given to the equitable representation of scientists and engineers who are women or who
represent a minority group.”
10 U.S.C. § 4552(5): Articulates a federal policy of providing, “as appropriate,” small businesses,
including socially and economically disadvantaged small businesses and new small businesses,