Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] Federal Contract Assistance Procedures, 72 Fed. Reg. 73285 (Dec. 27, 2007) (identifying only four industries in which
WOSBs are underrepresented); Robert Brodsky, SBA Issues New Proposal on Small Business Program, But Same
Questions Remain, Gov’t Exec., Sept. 30, 2008, available at http://www.govexec.com/dailyfed/0908/093008rb1.htm
(reporting an SBA proposal to increase the number of industries in which women are underrepresented from 4 to 31);
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
5

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

41 U.S.C. § 405: Requires the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP)23 to develop
policies, in consultation with the SBA Administrator, that ensure that SDBs and WOSBs “are
provided with the maximum practicable opportunities to participate in procurements that are
conducted for amounts below the simplified acquisition threshold” (generally $150,000) 24 and
promote achievement of the government-wide and agency-specific goals for contracting and
subcontracting with SDBs and WOSBs.
41 U.S.C. § 426: Requires that agency electronic commerce systems, technologies, procedures,