Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] underrepresented individuals in mathematics and science careers to pursue postsecondary degrees
in majors leading to such careers.”
20 U.S.C. §§ 7283 et seq.: Authorize programs and grants to implement effective gender-equity
policies and programs at all educational levels.
20 U.S.C. § 9105a(b)(3): Requires the President of the Museum and Library Services Board to
give due regard to equitable representation of women, minorities, and persons with disabilities
who are involved with museums and libraries when making appointments to the Board.
20 U.S.C. § 9579: Authorizes the Director of the Institute for Education Sciences to establish
fellowships in “institutions of higher education (which may include ... historically Black colleges
and universities and other institutions of higher education with large numbers of minority
students) that support graduate and postdoctoral study on site at the Institute or at the institution
of higher education.” The Director shall ensure that women and minorities are actively recruited
for participation.
Congressional Research Service
19

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity