Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] school teachers and other educators who work with minority and Native American students.
20 U.S.C. § 6125: Establishes School-to-Work Opportunities grants for states, which can fund,
among other things, development of training and technical support systems for teachers,
employers, mentors, counselors, related services personnel, and others that include specialized
training and technical support for the counseling and training of women, minorities, and
individuals with disabilities for high-skill, high-wage careers in nontraditional employment.
20 U.S.C. § 6301: States that the goal of the No Child Left Behind Act is to meet “the educational
needs of low-achieving children in our Nation’s highest poverty schools, limited English
proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities, Indian children, neglected or
delinquent children, and young children in need of reading assistance; [and] clos[e] the gaps
between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more
advantaged peers.”
20 U.S.C. § 6494: Establishes the Close Up fellowship program, applications for which must
contain assurances that, in awarding the fellowships to economically disadvantaged students,
special consideration shall be given to the participation of those students with special educational