Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] of Thrift Supervision, Federal Housing Finance Board, and Oversight Board of the Resolution
Trust Corporation each prescribe regulations “to establish and oversee a minority outreach
program … to ensure inclusion ... of minorities and women” in all agency contracts.
12 U.S.C. § 2219c: Requires that all institutions within the Farm Credit System with more than
20 employees establish and maintain affirmative action plans that “appl[y] the affirmative action
standards otherwise applied to contractors of the Federal Government.”
12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-6: Requires the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation to ensure that, as
a condition of providing any guarantees, facilities take “such steps as may be necessary to ensure
that minority owned or controlled investment banking firms, underwriters, and bond counsels …
have an opportunity to participate to a significant degree in any public offering of securities.”
12 U.S.C. § 2903: Allows federal financial supervisory agencies examining the record of
nonminority-owned and non-women-owned financial institutions in “meeting the credit needs of
its entire community, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods” to consider capital