Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] who are members of racial or ethnic minority groups.
42 U.S.C. § 274k: Authorizes the Secretary, though the Administrator of the Health Resources
and Services Administration, to establish, by one or more contracts, a C.W. Bill Young Cell
Transplantation Program, which shall carry out a program for the recruitment of bone marrow
donors, including increasing the representation of racial and ethnic minority groups (including
persons of mixed ancestry) in the program.
Congressional Research Service
21

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

42 U.S.C. § 280c–3: Directs the Secretary to make grants to states for demonstration projects on
Alzheimer’s Disease so as improve individuals’ access to home-based or community-based long-
term care, particularly “individuals who are members of racial or ethnic minority groups, who
have limited proficiency in speaking the English language, or who live in rural areas.”
42 U.S.C. § 281: Establishes the National Center on Minority Health and Health Disparities
within the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
42 U.S.C. § 285a-6: Directs the National Cancer Institute, in consultation with the National