Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5217: Requires the Secretary of the Treasury to develop and implement standards and
procedures to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, the inclusion and utilization of
Congressional Research Service
11

Survey of Federal Laws Containing Preferences Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity

minorities, women, and minority- and women-owned businesses in any solicitation or contract
under the Troubled Assets Relief Program for which the Secretary has waived any provisions of
the Federal Acquisition Regulation pertaining to minority contracting.
Commerce
15 U.S.C. § 278g-5: Authorizes the Director of the National Institute of Standards and
Technology to work with industry, trade associations, professional societies, and others to “raise
awareness in the United States, including awareness by businesses that are majority owned by
women, minorities, or both, of enterprise integration activities in the United States and abroad,
including by the convening of conferences.”
15 U.S.C. § 3704: Requires the Secretary of Commerce to establish a Minority Serving
Institution Digital and Wireless Technology Opportunity Program to enable eligible minority-
serving institutions of higher education to acquire and augment their use of digital and wireless