Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] provided with the maximum practicable opportunities to participate in procurements that are
conducted for amounts below the simplified acquisition threshold” (generally $150,000) 24 and
promote achievement of the government-wide and agency-specific goals for contracting and
subcontracting with SDBs and WOSBs.
41 U.S.C. § 426: Requires that agency electronic commerce systems, technologies, procedures,
and processes facilitate access to federal procurement opportunities for SDBs and WOSBs,
among others.
Agency-Specific Programs
Agriculture
7 U.S.C. § 450i: Establishes competitive, special, and facilities research grants. The Secretary of
Agriculture may assist in the development of capabilities in the agricultural, food, and
environmental sciences by “ensur[ing] that the faculty of small, mid-sized, and minority-serving
institutions who have not previously been successful in obtaining competitive grants under this
subsection receive a portion of the grants.”
7 U.S.C. § 1524: Requires the Secretary to place “special emphasis” on risk management
strategies, education, and outreach to specifically targeted groups, including socially
disadvantaged farmers and ranchers, in carrying out programs on crop insurance and risk
management education.