Survey of Federal Laws Containing Goals,
[…] capabilities to perform as subcontractors and suppliers under DOD contracts. Mentors may
provide a range of assistance to protégés, including general business management assistance,
progress payments under subcontracts, advance payments, loans, and cash in exchange for
ownership interests in protégé firms.
10 U.S.C. § 2304(2): Authorizes defense agencies, the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration (NASA), and the Coast Guard, to set aside procurements for competitions in
which only small businesses, HBCUs, and minority institutions can participate in order to further
the purposes of 10 U.S.C. § 2323.
10 U.S.C. § 2323: Establishes as a goal that 5% of the contract dollars of DOD, NASA, and the
Coast Guard be awarded to SDBs each year. Section 2323 also authorizes these agencies to “enter
into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures (including awards under
section 8(a) of the Small Business Act) and partial set asides,” as well as make price evaluation
adjustments of up to 10% to offers of SDBs.25 The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
found this provision facially unconstitutional in its November 2008 decision in Rothe
Development Corporation v. Department of Defense