Samantar v. Yousef: The Foreign Sovereign
[…] Such support is already subject to civil and criminal penalties
when provided by individuals who are not officials of any government. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2333(a), 2339A-C (2006).
83 S. 2930, 111th Cong. § 2(a)(8) (2010).
84 See id. § 6 (a),(e).
85 Id. § 3 (b)-(d).
86 Id. § 4(a) provides that “any claim based on an act or omission of an official or employee of a foreign state or of an
official or employee of an organ of a foreign state, while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be
asserted against the foreign state or organ of the foreign state.”
87 Id. § 7 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2337, which currently exempts “a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an
officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of
legal authority”). It does not address the immunity of states or their officials.
88 Id. § 8.
Congressional Research Service
15
Samantar v. Yousef: The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act and Foreign Officials
(3) Foreign governments could respond in kind and remove immunity provisions that