Food Safety in the 111th Congress
[…] would be prohibited, and subject to possible civil and criminal penalties and other enforcement
actions. The amendment would not change the current exemption of farms, retailers, and certain
types of nonprofit food establishments and fishing vessels from the registration requirement. The
amendment would not impose registration fees.
Congressional Research Service
9

Food Safety in the 111th Congress

Record-Keeping
Should Documentation Requirements and Access to Records Be Strengthened?
Pursuant to provisions in P.L. 107-188, the Bioterrorism Act (FFDCA Section 414; 21 U.S.C.
350c), the FFDCA authorizes the HHS Secretary to impose record-keeping requirements on
domestic and foreign food facilities (except farms and restaurants), and to inspect and copy such
records “[i]f the Secretary has a reasonable belief that an article of food is adulterated and
presents a threat of serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals.” The
Secretary must take appropriate measures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure of any trade
secret or confidential information is prevented. Through rulemaking, the Secretary has required
facilities to maintain records that allow for the identification of the immediate previous sources