State Efforts to Deter Unauthorized Aliens:
[…] (...continued)
a written agreement with a State, or any political subdivision of a State, pursuant to which an
officer or employee of the State or subdivision, who is determined … to be qualified to perform a
function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of
aliens in the United States (including the transportation of such aliens across State lines to detention
centers), may carry out such function at the expense of the State or political subdivision and to the
extent consistent with State and local law.
8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1). INA § 287(g)(10) further provides that this section does not require the existence of such an
agreement in order for a state or local entity to “cooperate with … [federal immigration authorities] in the
identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1357(g)(10).
15 See generally CRS Report RL34345, State and Local Restrictions on Employing, Renting Property to, or Providing
Services for Unauthorized Aliens: Legal Issues and Recent Judicial Developments
, by Jody Feder and Alison M. Smith.
16 S.B. 1070, § 1.
17 Id.