State Efforts to Deter Unauthorized Aliens:
[…] conspire to smuggle themselves into the United States. See State v. Barragan-Sierra, 196 P.3d 879 (Ariz. Ct. App.
2008). See also We Are America/Somos America, Coalition of Arizona v. Maricopa County Bd. of Sup’rs, 594 F.Supp.
2d 1104 (D. Ariz. 2009) (rejecting field preemption challenge raised with respect to persons charged under Arizona law
with conspiring to smuggle themselves), affirmed in part and reversed in part, No. 09-15281, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS
14198 (9th Cir. Jul. 12, 2010).
109 INA § 274(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1324(c) (“No officer or person shall have authority to make any arrest for a violation of
any provision of this section except officers and employees of the Service designated by the Attorney General, either
individually or as a member of a class, and all other officers whose duty it is to enforce criminal laws.”).
110 See, e.g., Plaintiff’s PI Motion, supra footnote 3, at 39-41, 44-45 (arguing that smuggling provisions of S.B. 1070
constituted an impermissible regulation of immigration); State v. Flores, 188 P.3d 706 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2008)