Why Certain Trade Agreements Are Approved
[…] to complete the GATT Uruguay Round (P.L. 100-418, § 1102, 19 U.S.C. § 2902, as amended by
P.L. 103-49).
The OTCA also provided that NTB agreements negotiated under the statute could not enter into
force for the United States unless, among other things, the agreements were submitted to
Congress along with an implementing bill and the bill was enacted into law (P.L. 100-418, §
1103, 19 U.S.C. § 2903). Such legislation was entitled to so-called fast track or expedited
consideration; expedited procedures are set forth in § 151 of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. §
2191. Section 151(a) defines “implementing bill” as a bill that contains, inter alia, a provision
approving the trade agreement or agreements and, if changes to existing laws are needed,
provisions “necessary or appropriate to implement such trade agreement or agreements, either
repealing or amending existing laws or providing new statutory authority.” It is the provision
approving the agreement or agreements, once enacted, that makes the Uruguay Round
agreements, as well as the NAFTA, other free trade agreements and earlier GATT-related
agreements, congressional-executive agreements.1

1 Note Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v.