Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act
[…] • indemnity or guarantee contracts;
• insurance contracts;
• bank transactions (transactions with insured depository institutions);
• games or contests in which the participants do not risk anything but their efforts;
or
• certain fantasy or simulation sports contests.13
UIGEA leaves in place questions as to the extent to which the Interstate Horseracing Act curtails
the reach of other federal laws,14 an issue that was at the center of World Trade Organization
(WTO) litigation.15 The statute instructs the Secretary of the Treasury and the Board of Governors
10 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A).
11 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(B), (C) (The state law or regulation, or tribal ordinance, resolution, or tribal-state compact,
must include “age and location verification requirements reasonably designed to block access to minors and persons
located” out of such state or out of the applicable tribal lands.).
12 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A).
13 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(B)-(E).
14 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(D)(iii). The Justice Department and certain members of the horse racing industry disagree over