The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
[…] Review of Agency Rulemaking: An Update and Assessment of The Congressional Review Act after a Decade
, by
Morton Rosenberg. See also CRS Report RL31160, Disapproval of Regulations by Congress: Procedure Under the
Congressional Review Act
, by Richard S. Beth.
42 See CRS Report RL 34354, Congressional Influence on Rulemaking and Regulation Through Appropriations
Restrictions
, by Curtis W. Copeland.
43 The President, Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” 58 Federal Register51735, October 4,
1993, Section 6(a). A “significant” regulatory action is defined in Section 3(f) as “Any regulatory action that is likely to
result in a rule that may (1) have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a
material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or
safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere
with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants,
user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) raise novel legal or policy issues
arising out of legal mandates, the President’s priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive order.” For more
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
13

Regulations to be Issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

with the analytic requirements in the executive order, the statutes under which they are issued, the