The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
[…] Although Sections 1022 and 1041(c)(1)
of the Dodd-Frank Act require the Bureau to “consider” and “take into account” the potential
benefits and costs of its rules, these provisions appear to establish somewhat lower analytical
thresholds than the requirement in Executive Order 12866 that the benefits of agencies’ rules
“justify” the costs.

51 For more information on the RFA, see CRS Report RL34355, The Regulatory Flexibility Act: Implementation Issues
and Proposed Reforms
, by Curtis W. Copeland.
52 Agencies’ interpretations of these phrases are, however, subject to judicial review (5 U.S.C. 611).
53 See 5 U.S.C. 603(a), which states that agencies must prepare initial regulatory flexibility analyses “whenever an
agency is required…to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule.” See also 5 U.S.C.
604(a), which requires agencies to prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis when an agency publishes a final rule
“after being required…to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking.”