The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
[…] at least 1 year after the designated transfer date.”31 However, the Bureau is also allowed to make
public, through reports or “other appropriate formats,” any other information that it obtains from

26 Section 1022(b)(4).
27 Section 1022(c).
28 Section 1022(c)(4)(B)(ii).
29 Section 1022(c)(5). If these reports or answers meet the definition of a “collection of information” in the Paperwork
Reduction Act (PRA), then they will have to be reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget before the
information can be collected. The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3502(3)) defines “collection of information” as “the obtaining,
causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for
an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for…answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or
recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of
the United States.” For more information, see CRS Report R40636, Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA): OMB and
Agency Responsibilities and Burden Estimates
, by Curtis W. Copeland and Vanessa K. Burrows.
30 These registration and disclosures may also be covered by the PRA’s information collection and dissemination