The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
[…] obtained from persons in connection with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial law.”
33 The public may also be informed of upcoming rules through advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and through
entries in the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions.
34 The act does not specify what types of rules are to be considered “significant,” presumably leaving these
determinations to the Bureau.
Congressional Research Service
8

Regulations to be Issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

• Section 1097(1) (amending Section 626 of the Omnibus Appropriations Act,
2009 (15 U.S.C. 1638 note)) says the Bureau “shall have authority to prescribe
rules with respect to mortgage loans in accordance with section 553 of title 5,
United States Code. Such rulemaking shall relate to unfair or deceptive acts or
practices regarding mortgage loans, which may include unfair or deceptive acts
or practices involving loan modification and foreclosure rescue services.” 35 The
Bureau can decide whether or not to use this rulemaking authority, and (within
the parameters provided in this section) can determine the content of any rules
that it decides to issue.
Although the mandatory provisions in the act require that certain rules be issued, they often give