The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
[…] consider them to be important. You must eliminate, or at least disclose, all conflicts of interest that
might incline you—consciously or unconsciously—to render advice that is not disinterested. If you
do not avoid a conflict of interest that could impact the partiality of your advice, you must make
full and frank disclosure of the conflict. You cannot use your clients’ assets for your own benefit or
the benefit of other clients, at least without client consent. Departure from this fiduciary standard
may constitute “fraud” upon your clients (under Section 206 of the Advisers Act).
It should be noted that section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. section 80b-6, states in part:
It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by the use of the mails or any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud
or deceit upon any client or prospective client....

17 375 U.S. 180 (1963).
Congressional Research Service
3

The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act

purchased securities for his own account before recommending those securities to his clients and