Wind Energy: Offshore Permitting
[…] N.J.S.A. 58:10A; Coastal Area Facility Review Act (CAFRA), N.J.S.A. 13:19; Tidelands Act, N.J.S.A. 12:3.
26 Russell, supra note 27, at 241.
27 Id. at App. E.
28 Several federal laws would appear to indicate that Congress intends the OCS to be used only when permission has
been expressly granted. See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1), (3) (“the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain
to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition.... ”); see also 42 U.S.C. §
9101(a)(1) (stating that the purpose of the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act is to “authorize and regulate the
construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities.”).
Congressional Research Service
3

Wind Energy: Offshore Permitting

public lands, the Department of the Interior (DOI), through the Bureau of Land Management, has
created a regulatory program under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act,29 but a federal