The DISCLOSE Act: Overview and Analysis
[…] For more information on 527s, see CRS Report RS22895, 527 Groups and Campaign Activity: Analysis Under Campaign Finance and Tax Laws, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

40.

IRC § 501(c)(3) describes organizations organized and operated for charitable, educational, and religious purposes, among others.

41.

IRC § 501(c)(3) (prohibiting the organizations described therein from "participat[ing] in, or intervene[ing] in … any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office").

42.

For more information, see CRS Report R40141, 501(c)(3) Organizations and Campaign Activity: Analysis Under Tax and Campaign Finance Laws, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

43.

See Rev. Rul. 2004-6.

44.