MEMORANDUM
[…] R. Crim. P. 41. A tracking device is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 31117 (2006) as “an
electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”
7 The Stored Communications Act (SCA), codified at 18 U.S.C. §§2701-2712 (2006), prohibits a provider of an electronic
communication service or remote computing service from disclosing the contents of, or a record or other information pertinent to,
a customer or subscriber to the government, except as otherwise authorized. Electronic communications excludes any
communication from a tracking device, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3117 (2006), “an electronic or mechanical device which permits
the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” The exceptions to the governmental prohibition are when the government
has: (1) obtained a warrant under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, (2) obtained a court order under § 2703(d), (3)