Supreme Court Nominee Elena Kagan: Administrative Law and the Nondelegation Doctrine
[…] The Act establishes which individuals may be designated by the President to temporarily perform the duties and functions of vacant office and the length of time a designee may serve.

Under the Vacancies Act, the President has only three options when an advice and consent position in any executive agency becomes vacant as a result of death, resignation, or other inability of an officer to perform the functions and duties of the office. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). The President may: (1) allow the first assistant to the office of such an officer to assume the functions and duties of the office; (2) direct a person "who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," to perform the functions and duties of the office; or (3) select any officer or employee of the subject agency who has been with that agency for at least 90 days of the 365 days preceding the vacancy and is at least at the minimum GS-15 grade level. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345(a)(1)-(3).