Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill:
[…] OCS activities.126 Part 142 of Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, includes regulations relating
to workplace safety and health on the OCS.
DOI is also involved in workplace safety. Under Section 22(a) of the OCSLA, the Secretary of
the Interior, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of the Army are authorized to
enforce safety and environmental regulations promulgated pursuant to the statute.127 Regulations
that address the inspection of OCS facilities have been issued by the Coast Guard. Section
140.101(b) of Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, states: “On behalf of the Coast Guard, each
fixed OCS facility engaged in OCS activities is subject to inspection by the Minerals
Management Service (MMS).”128
Oil and Gas Industry Safety Statistics
Data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ (BLS’s) Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries
(CFO) indicates that, in 2008, the latest year for which CFO data are available, 18 of the 174