Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill:
[…] damages.29 Moreover, a responsible party is now liable (subject to the limits discussed below) for
all cleanup costs incurred not only by a government entity but also by a private party.30
Limits (or Caps) to Liability
With some exceptions (identified below), the liability of the responsible party is limited or capped
for each “incident.”31 Liability limits differ based on the source of the oil spill: some limits are
simple dollar amounts; in other cases liability is unlimited for cleanup costs, but there are limits
on other damages.

24 The definition of “facility” is broadly worded and includes pipelines and motor vehicles. 33 U.S.C. 2701(9).
25 Under OPA, the terms “liable” and “liability” are “construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under
section 311 of the [Clean Water Act].” Courts have interpreted Section 311 of the Clean Water Act as imposing strict
liability on parties responsible for the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances into the waters of the United
States. See United States v. New York, 481 F.Supp. 4 (D.N.Y. 1979).