Securing America’s Borders:
[…] personnel for these operations are drawn from the active and reserve forces of the military and
from the National Guard.
Restrictions
The primary restriction on military participation in civilian law enforcement activities is the Posse
Comitatus Act (PCA).20 The PCA prohibits the use of the Army and Air Force to execute the
domestic laws of the United States except where expressly authorized by the Constitution or
Congress. The PCA has been further applied to the Navy and Marine Corps by legislative and
administrative supplements. For example, 10 U.S.C. § 375 directs the Secretary of Defense to
promulgate regulations forbidding the direct participation “by a member of the Army, Navy, Air
Force, or Marines in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity” during support activities to
civilian law enforcement agencies. DOD issued Directive 5525.5, which outlines its policies and
procedures for supporting federal, state, and local LEAs. DOD Directive 5525.5 prohibits the