The DISCLOSE Act (H.R. 5175):
[…] covered organizations, which would be defined as corporations, labor organizations, tax-exempt §
501(c)(4), (c)(5), and (c)(6) organizations,34 and § 527 political organizations that are not political
committees for purposes of FECA.35 One question that might arise concerns the extent to which
the provisions would apply to tax-exempt organizations. While four types of tax-exempt

33 DISCLOSE Act, § 201.
34 Section 501(c)(4) organizations include social welfare organizations; § 501(c)(5) describes labor, agricultural and
horticultural organizations; and § 501(c)(6) organizations are commonly referred to as trade associations.
35 IRC § 527 provides tax-exempt status to political organizations, which are entities or funds that are organized and
operated primarily to influence “the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal,
State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential
electors.... ” Under FECA, political committee is defined to include “any committee, club, association, or other group
of persons which receives contributions aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year or which makes