Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill:
[…] resource injury;
• lost profits and earnings resulting from property loss or natural resource injury;
and
• costs of providing extra public services during or after spill response.29
Compared to the pre-OPA liability framework, OPA significantly increased the range of covered
damages.30 Moreover, a responsible party is now liable (subject to the limits discussed below) for
all cleanup costs incurred, not only by a government entity, but also by a private party.31

25 The definition of “facility” is broadly worded and includes pipelines and motor vehicles. 33 U.S.C. 2701(9).
26 Under OPA, the terms “liable” and “liability” are “construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under
section 311 of the [Clean Water Act].” Courts have interpreted Section 311 of the Clean Water Act as imposing strict
liability on parties responsible for the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances into the waters of the United
States. See United States v. New York, 481 F.Supp. 4 (D.N.Y. 1979).