Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill:
[…] Since the signing of the MOU, the USCG has issued various regulations with regard to OCS
activities.98 Part 142 of Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, includes regulations relating to
workplace safety and health on the OCS.
DOI is also involved in workplace safety. Under Section 22(a) of the OCSLA, the Secretary of
the Interior, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of the Army are authorized to
enforce safety and environmental regulations promulgated pursuant to the statute.99 Regulations
that address the inspection of OCS facilities have been issued by the USCG. Section 140.101(b)
of Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, states: “On behalf of the Coast Guard, each fixed OCS
facility engaged in OCS activities is subject to inspection by the Minerals Management Service
(MMS).”100
Oil and Gas Industry Safety Statistics
Data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ (BLS’s) Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries
(CFO) indicates that, in 2008, the latest year for which CFO data are available, 18 of the 174