Terrorism, Miranda, and Related Matters
[…] military_commission.cfm.
44 United States v. Tempia, 16 C.M.A. 629, 635-37 (1967); United States v. DeLaRosa, 67 M.J. 318, 320 (C.A.A.F.
2009) (“Prior to initiating interrogation, law enforcement officials must provide rights warnings to a person in custody.
Military officials and civilians acting on their behalf are required to provide rights warnings prior to interrogating a
member of the armed forces if that service member is a suspect, irrespective of custody.”), citing Miranda v. Arizona,
384 U.S. 436, 445 (1966); United States v. Tempia, 16 C.M.A. 629, 637 (1967); U.S. Const. Amend. V; Article 31(b),
USMJ (10 U.S.C. 831(b)), and Military Rules of Evidence 305(b)(1), 305(c).
45 10 U.S.C. 948b(d)(1)(B).
46 10 U.S.C. 948(b).
47 10 U.S.C. 948r(a) (“except against a person accused of torture or such treatment as evidence that the statement was
made”).
48 10 U.S.C. 948r(c), (d).
49 United States v. Hamdan, 1 M.C.Rept. at 121. Hamdan sought to enjoin his trial by military commission. Without
going to the merits, the court refused the injunction, but noted with regard to an earlier version of the admissibility of