20. |
The Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 (P.L. 109-171, Sec. 1201) cancelled cumulative FY2003-FY2006 authorizations. However, the $65 million authorized in the 2002 farm bill for FY2007 remained available. "The authority to obligate funds previously made available under section 14(h)(1) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1012(h)(1)) for a fiscal year and unobligated as of October 1, 2006, is hereby cancelled effective on that date." |
21. |
The 2008 farm bill authorized one-time funding (P.L. 110-246, Sec. 2803): "$100,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, to be available until expended." |
22. |