Federal Conspiracy Law: A Brief Overview
[…] the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of
the ... conspiracy”); 18 U.S.C. 2339B (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or
resources to a foreign terrorist organization ... . or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this
title, or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both”); 18 U.S.C. 1962(d), 1963(a)(“(d) It shall be
unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the [racketeering] provisions of subsection
(a), (b), or (c) of this section.... (a) Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 ... shall be
fined under this title, or imprisoned for not more than 20 years... or both”); 18 U.S.C. 1349 (“Any
person who ... conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [relating to mail fraud, wire
fraud, etc.] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
commission of which was the object of ... the conspiracy”).
The United States Sentencing Guidelines greatly influence the sentences for federal crimes.
Federal courts are bound to impose a sentence within the statutory maximums and minimums.
Their decision of what sentence to impose within those boundaries, however, must begin with a