Federal Conspiracy Law: A Brief Overview
[…] Forfeiture
The treatment of forfeiture in conspiracy cases is perhaps even more individualistic than
restitution in conspiracy cases. The general criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. 982, authorizes
confiscation for several classes of property as a consequence of a particular conspiracy
conviction, for example, 18 U.S.C. 982(a)(2)(calling for the confiscation of proceeds realized
from “a violation of, or a conspiracy to – (A) section ... 1341, 1343, 1344 of this title [relating to
mail, wire and bank fraud], affecting a financial institution”); 18 U.S.C. 982(a)(8)(calling for the
confiscation of proceeds from, and property used to facilitate or promote, “an offense under
section ... 1341, or 1343, or of a conspiracy to commit such an offense, if the offense involves
telemarketing”).
In the case of drug trafficking, forfeiture turns on the fact that it is authorized for any Controlled
Substance Act violation, 21 U.S.C. 853,88 of which conspiracy is one, 21 U.S.C. 846. The same
can be said of racketeering conspiracy provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1962(d).89

(...continued)