Federal Conspiracy Law: A Brief Overview
[…] (continued...)
Congressional Research Service
14

Federal Conspiracy Law: A Brief Overview

An individual may be guilty of both conspiring with others to commit an offense and of
attempting to commit the same offense, either himself or through his confederates.103 In some
circumstances, he may be guilty of attempted conspiracy. Congress has outlawed at least one
example of an attempt to conspire in the statute which prohibits certain invitations to conspire,
that is, solicitation to commit a federal crime of violence, 18 U.S.C. 373.
Solicitation
Section 373 prohibits efforts to induce another to commit a crime of violence “under
circumstances strongly corroborative” of intent to see the crime committed, 18 U.S.C. 373(a).
Section 373’s crimes of violence are federal “felon[ies] that [have] as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of
another,” id.104 Examples of “strongly corroborative” circumstances include “the defendant
offering or promising payment or another benefit in exchange for committing the offense;
threatening harm or other detriment for refusing to commit the offense; repeatedly soliciting or