Federal Conspiracy Law: A Sketch
[…] Moreover, unlike
conspiracy, an accused may not be convicted of both attempt and the underlying substantive
offense.
An individual may be guilty of both conspiring with others to commit an offense and of
attempting to commit the same offense, either himself or through his confederates. In some
circumstances, he may be guilty of attempted conspiracy. Congress has outlawed at least one
example of an attempt to conspire in the statute which prohibits certain invitations to conspire,
that is, solicitation to commit a federal crime of violence, 18 U.S.C. 373.
Section 373 prohibits efforts to induce another to commit a crime of violence “under
circumstances strongly corroborative” of intent to see the crime committed. Section 373’s crimes
of violence are federal “felon[ies] that [have] as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against property or against the person of another.” As is the case of attempt,
solicitation and the substantive crime which is its object merge upon commission of the
substantive offense; a defendant cannot be guilty of both. Although the crime of solicitation is
Congressional Research Service
5

Federal Conspiracy Law: A Sketch