Child Support Enforcement: Tribal Programs
[…] (Source: OCSE, Intergovernmental Referral Guide, Section A1 for each of the states, January 2008,
http://ocse.acf.hhs.gov/ext/irg/sps/selectastate.cfm.)
12 Federal Register, vol. 69, no. 61, March 30, 2004, Tribal Child Support Enforcement Programs, preamble of final
rule, p. 16638.
13 Office of Child Support Enforcement, Action Transmittal OCSE-AT-98-21, “Implementing Section 454(33) of the
Social Security Act, Cooperative Agreements Between Indian Tribes and State Agencies Operating a State Child
Support Enforcement Program Under Title IV-D of the Act,” July 28, 1998, p. 1.
14 28 U.S.C. 1738B(b). “Indian country” is defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151 as “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian
reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and,
including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the
limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-
way running through the same.”
15 Prior to the 1996 law, CSE state plan requirements only included provisions for states to cooperate with other states
in interstate CSE cases. Moreover, because states generally did not have jurisdiction on Indian reservations, a tribe
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
4