Noncitizen Eligibility and Verification Issues in the Health Care Reform Legislation
[…] 35.

§401(c) of PRWORA, 8 U.S.C. 1611.

36.

Lewis v. Thompson, 252 F.3d 567, 588 (2d. Cir. 2001). For a complete analysis, see CRS Report RS21470, Noncitizen Eligibility For Major Federal Public Assistance Programs: Legal Concepts, by [author name scrubbed].

37.

§ 401(c) of PRWORA [8 U.S.C. 1611 ] defines federal public benefit as "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." See also U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and Department of Justice, "Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA): Federal Benefit Interpretation; Notice of Eligibility for Federal Public Benefits Verification," 63 Federal Register 41658, August