Permissible Securities Activities of Commercial Banks Under the Glass-Steagall Act (GSA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
[…] Emergency credit will be extended at a rate above the highest rate in effect for advances to depository institutions.

23.

SEC Press Release, Chairman Cox Announces End of Consolidated Supervised Entities Program, Sept. 26, 2008, available at http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2008/2008-230.htm.

24.

15 U.S.C. § 78q(i).

25.

Id.

26.

Directive 2002/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (16 December 2002). http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32002L0087:EN:HTML.

27.

12 U.S.C. § 335. Section 5(c) of the Banking Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 165, subjected state-chartered banks to the same securities limitations that GSA imposed on national banks, using the following language: "[s]tate member banks shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions with respect to the purchasing, selling, underwriting, and holding of investment securities and stock as are applicable in the case of national banks."

28.

12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh); 12 C.F.R. § 1.3(a)(1).

29.

12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh); Securities Industry Association v. Board of Governors, 807 F. 2d 1052 (D.C. Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 483 U.S. 1005 (1987).

30.

12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh).

31.