Permissible Securities Activities of Commercial Banks Under the Glass-Steagall Act (GSA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
[…] Federal Reserve Board, 890 F. 2d 1275 (2d Cir. 1989).

84.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(B), as amended by the GLBA, FHCs may engage in "[i]nsuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying against loss, harm, damage, illness, disability, or death, or providing and issuing annuities, and acting as a principal, agent, or broker for purposes of the foregoing, in any State."

85.

P.L. 106-102, § 103, 113 Stat. 1342, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k). A "bank holding company" is defined to mean, in pertinent part, "any company which has control over any bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1).

86.

12 U.S.C. § 335. Section 5(c) of the Banking Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 165, subjected state-chartered banks to the same securities limitations that the GSA imposed on national banks, using the following language: "[s]tate member banks shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions with respect to the purchasing, selling, underwriting, and holding of investment securities and stock as are applicable in the case of national banks."

87.

See "The Glass-Steagall Act" section of this report.

88.

12 U.S.C. § 378.

89.

For more information on this issue, see the "Regulation of Commercial Banks and Securities Firms" section of this report.

90.