Permissible Securities Activities of Commercial Banks Under the Glass-Steagall Act (GSA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
[…] 122.

12 U.S.C. § 24a(a)(2)(B).

123.

The GLBA prohibition on merchant banking activities by financial subsidiaries of banks was absolute for the first five years after the GLBA's enactment; thereafter, the FRB and the Secretary of the Treasury have the power jointly to issue rules to permit merchant banking. 12 U.S.C. § 1843 note. To date, no such rules have been issued.

124.

The factors include marketplace and technology changes, and competitive considerations. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1843(k)(3) and (3) and 24a(b), as added by P.L. 106-102, § 103 and 121, 113 Stat. 1338, 1343 and 1374.

125.

12 U.S.C. §§ 2901 et seq.

126.

12 U.S.C. §§ 24a(a)(2) and (3). The statute provides:

(2) Conditions and requirements. A national bank may control a financial subsidiary, or hold an interest in a financial subsidiary, only if—...

(B) the activities engaged in by the financial subsidiary as a principal do not include—

(i) insuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying against loss, harm, damage, illness, disability, or death (except to the extent permitted under section 302 or 303(c) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act [15 USCS § 6712 or § 6713(c)]) or providing or issuing annuities the income of which is subject to tax treatment under section 72 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 USCS § 72];

(ii) real estate development or real estate investment activities, unless otherwise expressly authorized by law; or

(iii) any activity permitted in ... [12 USCS § 1843(k)(4)] [expanded activities available to FHCs], except activities described in section ... [12 USCS § 1843(k)(4)(H)] [merchant banking activities] that may be permitted in accordance with ...[12 USCS § 1843 note] ....

C) the national bank and each depository institution affiliate of the national bank are well capitalized and well managed;

(D) the aggregate consolidated total assets of all financial subsidiaries of the national bank do not exceed the lesser of—

(i) 45 percent of the consolidated total assets of the parent bank; or

(ii) $ 50,000,000,000;

(E) except as provided in paragraph (4), the national bank meets any applicable rating or other requirement set forth in paragraph (3); and

(F) the national bank has received the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency for the financial subsidiary to engage in such activities, which approval shall be based solely upon the factors set forth in this section.

(3) Rating or comparable requirement.

(A) In general. A national bank meets the requirements of this paragraph if—