Permissible Securities Activities of Commercial Banks Under the Glass-Steagall Act (GSA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
[…] If they are able to offer U.S. government issued or guaranteed obligations as collateral for their own promissory notes and the Federal Reserve bank, in consultation with the FRB, judges that credit is unavailable elsewhere and that failure to secure credit would have an adverse effect on the U.S. economy, advances may be granted to such individuals, partnerships, or corporations. If they lack adequate eligible security for advances, Section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (FRA) provides a mechanism by which a discount may be secured upon the vote of five or more Members of the FRB. 12 U.S.C. § 343. The applicable Board Regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(d) reads:

Emergency credit for others. In unusual and exigent circumstances and after consultation with the Board of Governors, a Federal Reserve Bank may extend credit to an individual, partnership, or corporation that is not a depository institution if, in the judgment of the Federal Reserve Bank, credit is not available from other sources and failure to obtain such credit would adversely affect the economy. If the collateral used to secure emergency credit consists of assets other than obligations of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States or an agency thereof, credit must be in the form of a discount and five or more members of the Board of Governors must affirmatively vote to authorize the discount prior to the extension of credit. Emergency credit will be extended at a rate above the highest rate in effect for advances to depository institutions.

23.

SEC Press Release, Chairman Cox Announces End of Consolidated Supervised Entities Program, Sept. 26, 2008, available at http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2008/2008-230.htm.

24.

15 U.S.C. § 78q(i).

25.

Id.

26.