Permissible Securities Activities of Commercial Banks Under the Glass-Steagall Act (GSA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
[…] The Board shall, to the fullest extent possible, limit the focus and scope of any examination of a bank holding company to—

(i) the bank holding company; and

(ii) any subsidiary of the bank holding company that could have a materially adverse effect on the safety and soundness of any depository institution subsidiary of the holding company due to—

(I) the size, condition, or activities of the subsidiary; or

(II) the nature or size of transactions between the subsidiary and any depository institution that is also a subsidiary of the bank holding company.

104.

12 U.S.C. §§ 1848a(a) – (c). That statute reads, in pertinent part:

(a)The Board may not prescribe regulations, issue or seek entry of orders, impose restraints, restrictions, guidelines, requirements, safeguards, or standards, or otherwise take any action under or pursuant to any provision of this Act or section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. § 1818] against or with respect to a functionally regulated subsidiary of a bank holding company unless—

(1) the action is necessary to prevent or redress an unsafe or unsound practice or breach of fiduciary duty by such subsidiary that poses a material risk to—

(A) the financial safety, soundness, or stability of an affiliated depository institution; or

(B) the domestic or international payment system; and

(2) the Board finds that it is not reasonably possible to protect effectively against the material risk at issue through action directed at or against the affiliated depository institution or against depository institutions generally.

(b) Limitation on indirect action. The Board may not prescribe regulations, issue or seek entry of orders, impose restraints, restrictions, guidelines, requirements, safeguards, or standards, or otherwise take any action under or pursuant to any provision of this Act or section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. § 1818] against or with respect to a bank holding company that requires the bank holding company to require a functionally regulated subsidiary of the holding company to engage, or to refrain from engaging, in any conduct or activities unless the Board could take such action directly against or with respect to the functionally regulated subsidiary in accordance with subsection (a).

(c) Actions specifically authorized. Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), the Board may take action under this Act or section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. § 1818] to enforce compliance by a functionally regulated subsidiary of a bank holding company with any Federal law that the Board has specific jurisdiction to enforce against such subsidiary.