Military Personnel and Freedom of
[…] drawn the line essentially between religious apparel that is visible and that which is not, and we
hold that those portions of the regulations challenged here reasonably and evenhandedly regulate
dress in the interest of the military’s perceived need for uniformity.” 59 The Court ultimately
concluded that the First Amendment did not prohibit application of the regulation to Goldman
even though the effect was to restrict the wearing of the yarmulke while in uniform as required by
his religious beliefs.
10 U.S.C. § 774—Religious apparel: wearing while in uniform
In 1987, shortly after the decision in Goldman v. Weinberger, Congress added Section 774 to Title
10 of the United States Code providing that, with limited exceptions, “a member of the armed
forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed
force.”60 The statute creates two categories of exceptions: (1) items that would interfere with the
performance of the military duties; and (2) apparel that is not neat and conservative.61 Further, the
statute directs the Secretary concerned with prescribing regulations in accordance with the stated