The Military Commissions Act of 2009:
[…] (exceptions applicable when declarant is unavailable); Mil. R. Evid. 807 (residual exception, which permits all other
hearsay not covered by express exceptions when there are “equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness”
and the military judge determines the statement relates to a material fact, is more probative to that fact than other
reasonably obtainable evidence, and that its introduction into evidence “serves the general purposes of the rules and the
interest of justice”).
178Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(b)(2).
179 Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(c) (as modified).
180 Defined in 10 U.S.C. § 948a(4) as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States
Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for
reasons of national security” and “restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).”
Congressional Research Service
27

The Military Commissions Act of 2009: Overview and Legal Issues

national security, the military judge “shall authorize, to the extent practicable,” the “deletion of
specified items of classified information from documents made available to the accused”; the