The Military Commissions Act of 2009:
[…] assertion of jurisdiction, because it could be interpreted to cover non-citizens who had no
connection with Al Qaeda or the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, as well as offenders or
offenses not triable by military commission pursuant to statute or the law of war.41 A person

34 P.L. 109-366, codified as amended by P.L. 111-84 at chapter 47a of title 10, U.S. Code. Unless otherwise noted, the
terms “Military Commissions Act” or “MCA” (without specifying the year enacted) in this report refer to the amended
version of the act as codified in title 10.
35 10 U.S.C. § 948h.
36 Available at http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Apr2007/Reg_for_Trial_by_mcm.pdf.
37 MCA § 4 (adding to 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) the words “except as provided in chapter 47A of this title” and to § 836(b)
the words “except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title”).
38 10 U.S.C. § 948a (as added by the MCA).
39 MCA § 4 (amending 10 U.S.C. §§ 821(jurisdiction of general courts-martial not exclusive), 828 (detail or
employment of reporters and interpreters), 848 (power to punish contempt), 850(a) (admissibility of records of courts