The Military Commissions Act of 2009:
[…] The MCA empowers military commissions to maintain decorum during proceedings. Previously,
under the DoD rules prior to enactment of the 2006 MCA, the presiding officer was authorized
“to act upon any contempt or breach of Commission rules and procedures,” including disciplining
any individual who violates any “laws, rules, regulations, or other orders” applicable to the
commission, as the presiding officer saw fit. Presumably this power was to include not only
military and civilian attorneys but also any witnesses who had been summoned under order of the
Secretary of Defense.93 The MCA, 10 U.S.C. § 950t authorizes the military commissions to
“punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or
who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder.” It is unclear whether this section is meant to
expand the jurisdiction of military commissions to cover non-enemy combatant witnesses or
civilian observers, but the M.M.C. expressly provides for jurisdiction over all persons, including