The Military Commissions Act of 2009:
[…] protected “by law or rule from unauthorized disclosure,” information that could endanger trial participants, intelligence
and law enforcement sources, methods or activities, or “information concerning other national security interests”).
158 10 U.S.C. §§ 948a(2) & 949p-1.
159 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(a).
160 Id.
161 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(b).
162 10 U.S.C. § 949a(c)(3). Under the military commissions established by the 2006 MCA, evidence was admissible if
the commission deemed it to have “probative value to a reasonable person.” Previous 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(a). This
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
24

The Military Commissions Act of 2009: Overview and Legal Issues

or of evidence the probative value of which is substantially outweighed by the “danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the members”; or by “considerations of undue
delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”163
Coerced Statements
The MCA prohibits the use of statements obtained through torture as evidence in a trial, except to
prove torture where the defendant is accused of committing torture.