37 |
308c(g)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 631(a) |
1/6/06 |
[Special pay: bonus for affiliation or enlistment in the Selected Reserve] "An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement entered into under subsection (a) or (c) does not discharge the individual signing the agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under paragraph (1)." |
37 U.S.C. § 308c was added 10/20/1978. P.L. 109-163, § 631(a) amended § 308c to include subsection (g)(3). Section 687(b)(16) of P.L. 109-163 (the same law) then amended subsection (g) to read, "A person who enters into an agreement under subsection (a) or (c) and receives all or part of the bonus under the agreement, but who does not commence to serve in the Selected Reserve or does not satisfactorily participate in the Selected Reserve for the total period of service specified in the agreement, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
308g(f) |
P.L. 98-94, § 1011(a) |
9/24/83 |