37 |
302j(e)(4) |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 |
10/30/00 |
[Special pay: accession bonus for pharmacy officers] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or this subsection." |
37 U.S.C. § 302j was added 10/30/2000. P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(12) amended 37 U.S.C. § 302j(e) to read, "A person who, after signing an agreement under subsection (a), is not commissioned as an officer of the armed forces, does not become and remain certified or licensed as a pharmacist, or does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
303a(e)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 687(a)(1) |
1/6/06 |
[Special pay: general provisions] "An obligation to repay the United States under this subsection is, for all purposes, a debt owed the United States.