37 |
326(e)(3) |
P.L. 108-136, § 625(a) |
11/24/03 |
[Incentives bonus: conversion to military occupational specialty to ease personnel shortage] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of the agreement for which a bonus was paid under this section shall not discharge the person signing such agreement from the debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
37 U.S.C. § 326 was added 11/24/2003. P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(34) rewrote subsection (e) to read, "A member who does not convert to and complete the period of service in the military occupational specialty specified in the agreement executed under subsection (a) shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
327(f)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 641(a) |
1/6/06 |