37 |
308g(f) |
P.L. 98-94, § 1011(a) |
9/24/83 |
[Special pay: bonus for enlistment in elements of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an enlistment for which a bonus was paid under this section does not discharge the person receiving such bonus from the debt or rising under subsection (d)." |
37 U.S.C. § 308g was added 9/24/1993. P.L. 109-163 deleted subsections (e) and (f) and rewrote subsection (d) to read, "A person who does not serve satisfactorily in the element of the Ready Reserve in a combat or combat support skill for the period for which the bonus was paid under this section shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
308h(e) |
P.L. 98-94, § 1011(a) |
9/24/83 |