37 |
315(c)(4) |
P.L. 97-60, § 120(a) |
10/14/81 |
[Special pay: engineering and scientific career continuation pay] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the member signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under paragraph (1) of this subsection." |
37 U.S.C. § 315 was added 10/14/1981. P.L. 102-25 (1991) deleted "of this subsection" following "paragraph (1)" in paragraph (4). P.L. 108-163, § 687(b)(24) amended subsection (c) to read, "An officer who, having entered into a written agreement under subsection (b) and having received all or part of a bonus under this section, does not complete the period of active duty as specified in the agreement shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
316(g)(2) |
P.L. 108-375, § 620(a)(1) |
10/28/04 |
[Special pay: bonus for members with foreign language proficiency] "An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) or subsection (f)(4) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States.