10 U.S.C. § 2192a was added 01/6/2006. This language was previously included in a note to 10 U.S.C. § 2192, which was added by P.L. 108-375, § 1105 (11/28/04). |
10 |
2200a |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 |
10/30/00 |
[Scholarship program] "Effect of discharge in bankruptcy. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under subsection (e)." |
10 U.S.C. § 2200a was added 10/30/2000. P.L. 109-163, § 687(c)(8) deleted this subsection and added a new subsection (e): "(1) A member of an armed force who does not complete the period of active duty specified in the service agreement under section (b) shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37. (2) A civilian employee of the Department of Defense who voluntarily terminates service before the end of the period of obligated service required under an agreement entered into under subsection (b) shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37 in the same manner and to the same extent as if the civilian employee were a member of the armed forces." |
10 |
16135(c)(2) |
P.L. 107-314, § 642 |
12/2/02 |