Table 1. Limitations on Discharge in Bankruptcy Found Outside of Title 11 U.S.C.
Title |
Code Section |
Public Law |
Date of Enactment |
Specific Language |
Comments |
10 |
510(i)(4) |
P.L. 107-314, § 531(a)(1) |
12/2/02 |
[Enlistment incentives for pursuit of skills to facilitate national service] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered into less than five years after the termination of an agreement entered into under subsection (b) does not discharge the person signing the agreement from a debt arising under the agreement.... " |
10 U.S.C. § 510 was added 12/2/2002. P.L. 109-163 (1/6/06) replaced this subsection (i) with a new subsection (i), making recipients "subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37." |
10 |
511(e)(3) |
P.L. 108-375, § 551(a)(1) |
10/28/04 |