25 U.S.C. § 1616a was added 9/30/1976. |
37 |
301b(d)(3) |
P.L. 100-456, § 611 |
9/29/88 |
[Special pay: aviation career officers extending period of active duty] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11, United States Code, that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the member signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under paragraph (1). This paragraph applies to any case commenced under title 11, United States Code, after January 1, 1989." |
37 U.S.C. § 301b was added 9/8/1980. P.L. 101-189, § 632(a) redesignated subsection (d) as (g). (11/29/89) P.L. 106-65, § 615(f) struck out last sentence, "this paragraph applies… January 1, 1989." (10/5/99) P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(1) rewrote subsection (g): "An officer who does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement entered into under subsection (a), shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303(a)(e) of this title." (1/6/06) |
37 |
301d(c)(3) |
P.L. 101-510, § 611(a)(1) |
11/5/90 |