37 |
302h(d)(4) |
P.L. 104-201, § 615(c)(1) |
9/23/96 |
[Special pay: accession bonus for dental officers] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or the subsection." |
37 U.S.C. § 302h was added 9/23/1986. P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(11) amended 37 U.S.C. § 302h(d) to read, "A person who, after signing an agreement under subsection (a), is not commissioned as an officer of the armed forces, does not become licensed as a dentist, or does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
302j(e)(4) |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 |
10/30/00 |