37 |
308h(e) |
P.L. 98-94, § 1011(a) |
9/24/83 |
[Special pay: bonus for reenlistment, enlistment, or voluntary extension of enlistment in elements of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of a reenlistment, enlistment, or extension for which the bonus was paid under this section does not discharge the person receiving such bonus payment from the debt arising under subsection (c)." |
37 U.S.C. § 308h was added 9/24/1983. P.L. 109-163 deleted subsections (d) and (e) and rewrote subsection (c) to read, "A person who does not complete the period of enlistment or extension of enlistment for which the bonus was paid under this section shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e)." |
37 |
308i(g) |
P.L. 99-145, § 644(a)(1) |
11/8/85 |