When the section was redesignated § 354, P.L. 110-181, § 661(b)(2) substituted "373" for "303a(e). |
37 |
323(g)(3), which became 355(g) |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 (based on § 633(a)(1) of H.R. 5408 [106th Congress]) |
10/30/00 |
[Special pay: retention incentives for members qualified in critical military skills or assigned to high priority units] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of a written agreement entered into under subsection (a) does not discharge the member from a debt arising under paragraph (2)." |
37 U.S.C. 323 was added 10/30/2000. It was transferred to subchapter II of chapter 5 and redesignated as section 355 by P.L. 110-181, § 662(c)(1). (1/28/2008) P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(31) rewrote subsection (g) to read, "A member paid a bonus under this section who fails, during the period of service covered by the member's agreement, reenlistment, or voluntary extension of enlistment under subsection (a), to remain qualified in a critical military skill or to satisfy the other eligibility criteria for which the bonus was paid shall be subject and repayment provisions section 303a(e) of this title." When the section was redesignated § 355, P.L. 110-181, § 662(c)(2) substituted "373" for "303a(e). |
37 |
373(c) |
P.L. 110-181, § 661(a) |
1/28/08 |