P.L. 108-375, § 620(a)(1) |
10/28/04 |
[Special pay: bonus for members with foreign language proficiency] "An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) or subsection (f)(4) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered for the member less than five years after the expiration of the certification period does not discharge the member from a debt arising under this paragraph." |
37 U.S.C. § 316 was added 11/14/1986. P.L. 109-163, § 639(b)(1) (2006) deleted subsections (e) and (g), each of which was added to § 316 in 2004. Subsection (d)(4) was amended to substitute "section 303a(e) of this title" for "subsection (g)." |
37 |
316(e)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 639(c) |
1/6/06 |
[Special pay: bonus for members with foreign language proficiency] "An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the date on which the member received the bonus does not discharge the member from a debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
This subsection was substituted for an earlier subsection (e) [see above].