37 U.S.C. § 303a was added 6/28/1980. 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(3) was redesignated § 303a(e)(4) by P.L. 111-84 § 617(a). |
37 |
307a(d)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 628(c) |
1/6/06 |
[Special pay: assignment incentive pay] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of the agreement does not discharge the member signing the agreement from a debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
37 U.S.C. § 307a was added 12/2/2002. P.L. 109-163 added 37 U.S.C. § 307a(d) (redesignating the former subsections (d) - (f) as (e) - (g). It then, in § 687(b)(13), amended the new subsection (d) to read, "A member who enters into an agreement under this section and received incentive pay under the agreement in a lump sum or in installments, but who fails to complete the period of service covered by the payment, whether voluntarily or because of misconduct, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303 a(e) of this title." |
37 |
308c(g)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 631(a) |
1/6/06 |
[Special pay: bonus for affiliation or enlistment in the Selected Reserve] "An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States.