37 |
327(f)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 641(a) |
1/6/06 |
[Incentive bonus: transfer between armed forces] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
37 U.S.C. § 327 was added 1/6/2006. The same law, P.L. 109-163, in § 687(b)(35) then rewrote subsection (f) to read, "A member who is paid a bonus under an agreement under this section and who, voluntarily or because of misconduct, fails to serve for the period covered by such agreement shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
322(f)(4), which became 354(f) |
P.L. 106-65, § 642(a) |
10/5/99 |