(10/17/2006) |
37 |
309(b)(3) |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 |
10/30/00 |
[Special pay: enlistment bonus] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an enlistment for which a bonus was paid under this section does not discharge the person receiving the bonus from the debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
A previous § 309 was repealed in 1979. This § 309 was added 10/30/2000. P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(20) amended subsection (b) to read, "A member who does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to the member under this section, or a member who is not technically qualified in the skill for which a bonus was paid to the member under this section, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
314(d)(4) |
P.L. 105-85, § 625(a)(1) |
11/18/97 |