10 U.S.C. § 510 was added 12/2/2002. P.L. 109-163 (1/6/06) replaced this subsection (i) with a new subsection (i), making recipients "subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37." |
10 |
511(e)(3) |
P.L. 108-375, § 551(a)(1) |
10/28/04 |
[College First Program] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered into less than five years after the date on which the person was, or was to be, enlisted in the regular Army pursuant to the delayed entry authority ... does not discharge that person from a debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
10 U.S.C. § 511 was added 10/28/2004. |
10 |
513 note |
P.L. 107-107, § 542(c) |
12/28/01 |
[Enlistments: Delayed Entry Program] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered into less than five years after the date on which the person was, or was to be, enlisted in the regular Army pursuant to the delayed entry authority ... does not discharge that person from a debt arising under paragraph (1)." |
This is included as a note and pertains to the Army College First pilot program, which was established in P.L. 106-65, § 573 (10/5/1999). |
10 |
2005(d) |
P.L. 96-357, § 2(a) |
9/24/80 |