10 |
2192a(e)(4) |
P.L. 109-163, § 1104(d)(1) |
1/6/06 |
[Finance, Mathematics, and Research For Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11, United States Code, that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under this subsection." |
10 U.S.C. § 2192a was added 01/6/2006. This language was previously included in a note to 10 U.S.C. § 2192, which was added by P.L. 108-375, § 1105 (11/28/04). |
10 |
2200a |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 |
10/30/00 |
[Scholarship program] "Effect of discharge in bankruptcy. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under subsection (e)." |