In 2006, a number of the identified provisions that relate to military pay were changed to reference the repayment provisions of 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e). This subsection reads as follows:
An obligation to repay United States under this subsection is, for all purposes, a debt owed the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 does not discharge a person from such debt if the discharge order is entered less than five years after (A) the date of the termination of the agreement or contract on which the debt is based; or (B) in the absence of such an agreement or contract, the date of the termination of the service on which the debt is based.
Table 1 lists provisions that are not codified in the Bankruptcy Code but that nonetheless limit or prohibit discharge of debts in bankruptcy. The table was compiled through a series of searches using both Lexis-Nexis and Westlaw.