10 |
2005(d) |
P.L. 96-357, § 2(a) |
9/24/80 |
[Advanced education assistance: active duty agreement; reimbursement requirements] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 shall not release a person from an obligation to reimburse the United States required under the terms of an agreement described in subsection (a) if the final decree of the discharge in bankruptcy was issued within a period of five years after the last day of a period which such person had agreed to serve on active duty." |
10 U.S.C. § 2005 was added 09/24/1980. P.L. 109-163 (1/6/06) replaced this subsection (d) with a new subsection (c), making recipients "subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37 ... without the Secretary first ordering such person to active duty as provided for under subsection (a)(2) and sections 2107(f) and 2107a(f) of this title." |
10 |
2130a(d)(3) |
P.L. 101-189, § 707(a) |
11/29/89 |