10 |
2130a(d)(3) |
P.L. 101-189, § 707(a) |
11/29/89 |
[Financial assistance: nurse officer candidates] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or this subsection." |
10 U.S.C. § 2130a was added 11/29/1989. P.L. 109-163 (1/6/06) replaced this subsection (d) with a new subsection (d), which reads: "Repayment. A person who does not complete a nursing degree program in which the person is enrolled in accordance with the agreement entered into under subsection (a), or having completed the nursing degree program, does not become an officer in the Nurse Corps of the Army or the Navy or an officer designated as a nurse officer of the Air Force or commissioned corps of the Public Health Service or does not complete the period of obligated active service required under the agreement, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37." |
10 |
2192a(e)(4) |
P.L. 109-163, § 1104(d)(1) |
1/6/06 |