(1/6/06) |
37 |
302(i) |
P.L. 99-145, § 640 |
11/8/85 |
[Special pay: medical officers of the armed forces] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under subsection (c)(2) or (f)." |
37 U.S.C. § 302 was added 9/7/1962. P.L. 100-456, § 612 established the "medical officer retention bonus." Its provisions were included as a note to 37 U.S.C. § 302. Subsection (e)(3), provides "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11, United States Code, that is entered less than 5 years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under paragraph (1) [subsection (e)]. This paragraph applies to any case commenced under title 11, United States Code, after January 1, 1989." |
37 |
302b(f) |
P.L. 99-145, § 639(a) |
11/8/85 |