37 U.S.C. § 302j was added 10/30/2000. P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(12) amended 37 U.S.C. § 302j(e) to read, "A person who, after signing an agreement under subsection (a), is not commissioned as an officer of the armed forces, does not become and remain certified or licensed as a pharmacist, or does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title." |
37 |
303a(e)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 687(a)(1) |
1/6/06 |
[Special pay: general provisions] "An obligation to repay the United States under this subsection is, for all purposes, a debt owed the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 does not discharge a person from such debt if the discharge order is entered less than five years after (A) the date of the termination of the agreement or contract on which the debt is based; or (B) in the absence of such an agreement or contract, the date of the termination of the service on which the debt is based." |
37 U.S.C. § 303a was added 6/28/1980. 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(3) was redesignated § 303a(e)(4) by P.L. 111-84 § 617(a). |
37 |
307a(d)(3) |
P.L. 109-163, § 628(c) |
1/6/06 |