37 |
322(f)(4), which became 354(f) |
P.L. 106-65, § 642(a) |
10/5/99 |
[Special pay: 15-year career status bonus for members entering service on or after August 1, 1986] "A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the member signing such agreement from a debt arising under the agreement or this subsection." |
37 U.S.C. 322 was added 10/5/1999. It was transferred to subchapter II of chapter 5 and redesignated as section 354 by P.L. 110-181, § 661(b)(1). (1/28/2008) P.L. 109-163, § 687(b)(30) rewrote subsection (f) to read, "If a person paid a bonus under this section does not complete a period of active duty beginning on the dates on which the election of the person under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is received and ending on the date on which the person completes 20 years of active duty service as described in paragraph (2) of such subsection, a person shall be subject and repayment provisions section 303a(e) of this title." When the section was redesignated § 354, P.L. 110-181, § 661(b)(2) substituted "373" for "303a(e). |
37 |
323(g)(3), which became 355(g) |
P.L. 106-398, § 1 (based on § 633(a)(1) of H.R. 5408 [106th Congress]) |