How Agencies Monetize "Statistical Lives" Expected to Be Saved By Regulations
[…] 2.

Other analytical requirements are in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, and the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980. For a discussion of these and other rulemaking requirements, see CRS Report RL32240, The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview, by [author name scrubbed].

3.

The President, Executive Order 12866, "Regulatory Planning and Review," 58 Federal Register 51735, October 4, 1993. Earlier executive orders (e.g., Executive Order 12291) had also required economic analyses for certain rules.

4.

Section 3(b) of Executive Order 12866 defines a covered agency as "any authority of the United States that is an 'agency' under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10)." Exempt independent regulatory agencies include the Federal Communications Commission, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and the Securities and Exchange Commission.

5.