Legal Issues Associated with the
[…] previously has been severed from the surface ownership or is explicitly excluded in the
conveyance. The ownership of any pore space in strata may be conveyed in the manner provided by
law for the transfer of mineral interests in real property. No agreement conveying mineral or other
interests underlying the surface shall act to convey ownership of any pore space in the stratum
unless the agreement explicitly conveys that ownership interest.
32 See generally id. at §§ 35-11-314; 35-11-315; 35-11-316; and 35-11-317.
33 Id. at § 35-11-316(c).
34 Wyo. Stat. § 34-1-153(a) (2009).
35 Id. at § 34-1-153(b). In its entirety, § 34-1-153(b) provides:
No owner of pore space, other person holding any right to control pore space or other surface or
subsurface interest holder, shall be liable for the effects of injecting carbon dioxide for geologic
sequestration purposes, or for the effects of injecting other substances for the purpose of geologic
sequestration which substances are injected incidental to the injection of carbon dioxide, solely by
virtue of their interest or by their having given consent to the injection.
Congressional Research Service
7
Legal Issues Associated with the Development of CO2 Sequestration Technology
The North Dakota Statute