Wellness Programs: Selected Legal Issues
[…] as two or more distinct groups of similarly situated individuals if the distinction is based on a “bona fide employment-
based classification consistent with the employer’s usual business practice.” Bona fide classifications can include full-
time versus part-time status, geographic location, membership in a collective bargaining unit, date of hire, length of
service, current employee versus former employee status, and different occupations. See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702(d)(1);
45 C.F.R. § 146.121(d)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 54.9802-1(d)(1).
16 29 U.S.C. § 1182(b)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(b)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 9802(b)(1). It should be noted that the IRC does not
apply to health insurance issuers.
Congressional Research Service
2

.
Wellness Programs: Selected Legal Issues

requirement, in that it “do[es] not prevent a group health plan and a health insurance issuer from
establishing premium discounts or rebates or modifying otherwise applicable copayments or
deductibles in return for adherence to programs of health promotion and disease prevention (i.e.,
wellness programs).”17 On December 13, 2006, the Departments of Labor, Treasury, and Health
and Human Services issued joint final regulations on the nondiscrimination provisions of HIPAA
that provide a framework for structuring wellness programs.18 The regulations explain that a